Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to print a document with barcodes

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are generating PS documents for printing from an application, however having troubles with the barcodes not coming out.

We suspect that our printer does not have barcode fonts (because we can see the barcocde references within the PS).

What would we need to do to print these?  Do we only need to install a barcode font on our workstations?  The printer are napped to our workstations.  We can buy a truetype barcode font if that's all that's required.

Is it more complicated than that.  Does the source application need to embed these fonts?

Our desktops are Windows 7.  We have a variety of printers (all modern).
0
Comment
Question by:Gene Klamerus
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dumpsterdivingdave earned 2000 total points
ID: 36562533
If you are using post script then it should only need the barcode font on the workstation.  Can you print to a PDF file or XPS document or something similar?  If so, do the barcodes show up on that "printout"?  If you need a print-to-pdf driver, CutePDF is free and works pretty well.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36562799
klamerus--Perhaps of help
http://www.adams1.com/fonts.html
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36562925
3of9.ttf is a common barcode font. I doubt it is the printer though...

Do any machines work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 36563649
So then, do you only need the font on your desktop to support printing to a printer that doesn't the font native within it?

For PS, would a truetype font work?  I see many of those.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 36564555
Yes, you should only need the font on your local computer.
0