Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DL360 G5 Not Booting

Posted on 2011-09-19
21
Medium Priority
?
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have here a DL360 G5 server.

Windows 2003 Server R2 installed. Server has been historically troublefree. Uninstalled AV and rebooted, but it wont come back up!

Server finds and initialises RAID (P400i) as per normal. Finds the logical drive.

At the point at which it normally shows the boot screen it just lists the boot order (CD, USB, HDD, NIC) and tried to then boot from NIC which of course is unsuccessful.

Checked boot controller order - RAID Card is before IDE channels.

Pressed F10 for System Diagnostics (CPU/RAM/Boot Disk) and all pass. Boot disk passes on all 3, including valid OS boot sector.

I had this with my own VMWare Server not booting to a USB Key, which I fixed in the end by powering off completely then restarting.

I have tried several power cycles (power leads out) and still nothing.

This Server is the one and only DC so nothing works with this off!!
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36562626
Do you have the SmartCD?  If so boot from that and run a more comple diagnostics.  Sounds like a motherboard issue I am afraid.
How old is the server? 5 years?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36562647
Looks like it's not finding the O/S on the RAID which is why it's trying boot via other means.

I'd unplug anything from USB that you don't need.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 36562693
Did you change anything else at all (no matter how minor) before rebooting; after AV uninstall?

What issue were you trying to resolve by the AV removal?

Anything else plugged into this server?

Have you checked the integrity of your RAID on the P400i?  Do you have another server you can plug it into to boot from?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36562707
All the RAID drives seem OK? SmartCD is a good idea. Maybe you can review the logs.

http://www.tricksguide.com/how-to-view-save-iml-logs-integrated-management-log-smartstart-cd.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36562821
Take the lid off and switch switch 6 on the system maintenance switch to reset CMOS. POwer it on and wait until it tells you to power off and switch switch 6 again. Might not fix but won't hurt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36562954
Wellll

The server is back up. Out of desperation I simply changed the boot order to C: first, although it should make no difference as there were no USB devices plugged in, nor anyhting in the CD Drive.

BUT I now have zero confidence in the server, and there is a scheduled 24hr power outage next week...

In answer to your comments:

pjam: No CD's to hand. I was just downloading the firmware update DVD but that kept cutting out anyway.

Server is 3 1/2 years old.

Number-1: All the diagnostics I could do suggests that it could see the OS, primarily F10 for System Diagnostics which includes a boot disk check.

Roy-Long: Nothing on the RAID side has been touched for probably over a year. I also booted into the RAID ROM and checked the array, all reported as OK. ALso re-selected the single logical drive as the boot volume twice.

The AV was an upgrade exercise, prior to that the Server was dandy. No issues. Nothing else plugged into the server. Integrity on ACU I just ran comes back fine. No spare servers.

Andy: I turned off the server and unplugged the power leads, when I rebooted I noticed the iLO had lost its IP.

Not sure if that is significant or not.

I need to get another server in ASAP to act as a backup, then find out a way to diagnose this one...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 36562984
Sounds like no O/S partion is being found. Im assuming the Win2003 install completed ok but maybe the boot.ini is corrupt.

Check your Boot.ini file and make sure it looks similar to the 'Sample Boot.ini' in this article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323427/en-us 
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1336 total points
ID: 36563011
In the meantime I'd p2v the DC so at least you have a virtual backup if it goes awry again.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1336 total points
ID: 36563013
Oh yeah and maybe set up a backup DC too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36563237
Mez - I'm not convinced that it is a Windows problem, as when the Server finally recognised that there was a valid boot it started fine no worries.

Ray, can you suggest some good P2V software (pref free?) that requires no rebooting?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 664 total points
ID: 36563712
VMware ESXI (even the free one) will do a P2V via the standalone converter, but needs to have a server on the vmware HCL to run.

If you don't have a vmware environment, but do have a "spare" server it'd be best deployed as an additional domain controller to take over from this failing one.

I'd also suggest installing the dhcp role on the other server and splitting the scope 50/50 between old and new, plus point clients to it as secondary dns.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 36563728
As stated; vmware standalone converter for windows or Linux - either set up with vmware converter server on the same machine OR transferred directly to vcenter server if you have one set up.
Other free virtualisation apps will convert for free; i.e. virtualbox (oracle) but not as reliable.
For paid for apps Platespin has always been the gold standard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36563742
Not direct fix but highlight best way forward
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36565357
Bit confused as to how you're going to P2V it or setup another DC until you get this one to boot. If you had another ProLiant server of the same generation you could just swap the disks but by the sound of it you don't.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36566347
The server did boot in the end, by changing the boot order to boot from C first (even though CD ROM and USB were empty anyway).

This "fix" makes no sense though.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36566716
W2003 is very similar to XP and a BAD CDRom can cause all kinds of issues with booting in XP.  Since you removed CD from 1st place that indicates to me you need to replace the CDROM.  My two cents.
I hate it when a server doesn't boot.  Glad you are on the right track.  Search this site for info on PtoV as it can be tricky if there are a lot of HP type programs running on the P
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36566836
Really? You mean a bas CD ROM, as in the physical device, can cause non-bbot scenarios like this?

I downloaded and installed VMWare Standalone Converter but then realised it's a bit moot as you need an exisiting V infrastructure in place already, which they dont.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36566900
Yes haven't seen it on W2k3 but have had several XP Pro computers that would not boot until i replaced the CDROM.
ESXi 4.1 is free however you will need a server (or possibly workstation) to run it on.
Hanccocka is resident VMWare expert.  Do another post asking for help on PtoV and he will respond of this i am sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36567071
Yes I converse with Han on nearly a daily basis with my VMWare stuff :D He probably dreads posts by me now.

I will be discussing options with the client later today to see how they wish to push forward. I am leaning towards replacing with a Physcial server, becuase we need this in ASAP and there is not enough time or funding to get a proper Virtual Infrastructure in place.

I think Virtualisation tends to be almost riskier than physical if you dont go the full hog and have redundancy, and they could lose much more than 1 server, if you see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36567733
I can't believe you still haven't tried resetting CMOS!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36568007
Andy,

By the time I had seen your comment on doing this the server was already back up - given the circumstances I didnt want to shut the server off again to try!

If the server does go down again, this will be one of the first things I do.
0