Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

top command to list  processes using swap on linux

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
greetings,

I want to pull swap usage per process on linux 2.6+,  I see that the I can use run top then press 'f' then 'p' to get swap information.. the problem is that it is interactive.   Is there a command line for top to just spit out swap information that is also sorted by swap?

the reason is I want to take that information and put it in a script.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:phatbrain101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 36563548
There's no single command in Linux that does this.  It's really hard to determine because some things get put in/out of swap very quickly (I know you're most likely looking for "big pigs" that take up a lot of swap)

Hmm... maybe the shell script on this page will be of some help to you:
  http://northernmost.org/blog/find-out-what-is-using-your-swap/
0
 

Author Comment

by:phatbrain101
ID: 36564095
that actually does not report the swap information as accurately as top then p option for swap.  top showed swap being used while that script kept reporting 0 swap usage.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 750 total points
ID: 36570752
Which Linux distribution do you have?
You can install
iotop  (available for Ubuntu and EPEL repository in CentOS/RHEL).
  Then you can see the "SWAPIN" percentage for each process.

Here is the homepage of iotop
http://guichaz.free.fr/iotop/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phatbrain101
ID: 37497706
partially answered my question, but still dont have a solid solution
0