Solved

How to remove Adobe Acrobat X Recent Update

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to remove the most recent update to Adobe Acrobat X without removing the entire software package?  We have an installation where the most recent update is creating a conflict with another piece of software installed on a machine.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:chattiegirl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36562714
Hi Chattie Girl (love it!),
I had the same issue recently – X was causing a problem with another piece of software so I removed it and re-installed 9. All I did was go into Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs (it was XP; if you're on W7, it's Control Panel>Programs and Features). Then just uninstall X. The tricky part was finding 9, which I finally tracked down at:
http://get.adobe.com/reader/otherversions/

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:chattiegirl
ID: 36562736
I don't want to remove all of X though.  it had been working just fine.  The end user installed an update that was downloaded by the auto-updater so I just want to remove the most recent update.

Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36562798
Are you talking about just the Reader or the full Acrobat package? And what OS?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36562819
You still have to remove all of X (I checked installed updates and there is just one item). You can reinstall the base software (available as above or from ftp.adobe.com) and then turn off the Auto Updater.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:chattiegirl
ID: 36563016
Thanks thinkpads_user.  I did uninstall the entire package, reinstall, and not update it.  I had hoped to be able to uninstall the most recent update, to keep it very close to being fully patched, but deadlines are looming and we needed to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36563954
You are most welcome and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0