[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deny a group of users access to a server on the domain

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a particular group of users that I only want to access one server in my domain.  I currently have 12 servers I need to deny them access to.  I'm using server 2008 for AD but have a mix of 08's and 03's.  Whats the fastest way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ryanropp
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36562748
It depends on what you mean by "deny access".  Even if the users are members of the domain, they cannot, by default, just access anything on the network.  If you don't share a resource with them, they can't get to it.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36563067
Awaiting further clarification as well... :-)
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 36563245
You could control what systems they can access using the logon to settings within ADUC.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457115.aspx
The problem is that you already have the environment and you are now trying to implement a change.

A deny on a share will take precedence over an allow rule.

Using AD user account  logon to option is the quickest.
0