Solved

change post array in asp

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to modify the information in the post array.  In PHP I could simply modify the post array by using $_POST[key] = "new value";

I do not know how to change the post array in classic ASP (it is not asp.net, just plain asp).  

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:nickgross19
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 36562805
try
request.form(key) = "new value"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36563095
I tried it:

request.form("quality") = "new value"

Open in new window


but got this error

Object doesn't support this property or method: 'Form'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 36563177
I think you may not be able to easily update the request.form like you do with $_POST in php.
Request.form is a collection and probably would require a special method to update it, where as $_POST is basically just a glorified global array.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36563698
So there is no way to do this in ASP then?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:godeschalk
ID: 36566074
yes there is a way to this in asp.
put the array in a session variabele and on the next page put it in a var and than you can make changes in the array

session("arr") = arrSomething

on next page
dim arr
if isArray(session("arr")) then
  arr= session("srr")
end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36570662
well, i'm using a big classic asp application that is quite large.  I need to go into the post data as soon as it is sent to the server to make sure that no malicious code has been put in the post data.  I do not know exactly how this large application utilizes the post data so i need to manipulate the post data.  

Setting a session variable won't work in this case.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 125 total points
ID: 36716274
> i need to manipulate the post data

Well, the post-data (as in Request.Form) is read-only. That makes sense, as it only registers what has been posted.

You can catch the posted data in your own variables
<%myvar = Request("fieldname")%>

and then of course you can change the value of myvar.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 37020055
you cannot modify the post data so what i wanted to do was impossible.
0