Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple HDTV throughout office displaying same video

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are installing 8 HDTVs with HDMI, RCA, and component video throughout a large office building.  I need to display the video from 1 PC to all eight HDTVs.  The TVs could be very far apart (maximum distance 300 yards).

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:RPPreacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 1000 total points
ID: 36563421
StarTech makes some good video extenders. This one will run 675 ft (225 yards): http://www.startech.com/AV/Extenders/Legacy/Component-Video-YPbPr-Cat5-Extender~CPNTUTPEXT

Beyond that I think you'll need a repeater of some sort.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573469
Cat5 extenders are usually limited to cat5 limits - 100 meters.  For 300 yards (or meters), you will need special devices - this one claims 1000 ft http://www.showmecables.com/viewItem.asp?idproduct=7637 for VGA connections.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 36573939
We elected to put a PC in each location.  Thanks though.
0