[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

view SQL cluster global group

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
is it possible to view the global domain groups that were defined to run the sql cluster. If so, how and where can I view them? I wanted to know the global group that the account running sql services is a member of.

The problem I have is the account running sql services is a member of two global groups, so I need to know which global group is defined to run sql cluster
0
Comment
Question by:sqlserverdba
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 600 total points
ID: 36566126
I don't think thats possible. But you can see under services what account (not group) is used for microsoft clustering services, and also for sql server service.

A longshot is to see if any of these groups has been added to the sql servers security, if so this group ought to be it.

Otherwise, whats left is to do some detective work!

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 400 total points
ID: 36569001
Domain groups for SQL are manual created (for clusters).
Hopefully the groups were setup with some intuition.  Otherwise I would concur with Marten's comment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345196(SQL.90).aspx
0