?
Solved

Windows 2003 Active Directory Backup

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to backup active directory manually using copy/paste?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 36562876
No you need to take a system state backup either using the built in backup tools or a 3rd party tool.  Copy/pasting will not work.


Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 36562928
i wasw hoping to back it up with a batch file.  Is there a free simple way to back it up?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36562973
You can script NTBackup    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814583


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitwaikar
abhijitwaikar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36563601
I  would go for GUI with schedule time its easy too.

Nice GUI guide of AD 2003 backup:
http://www.petri.co.il/backup-windows-server-2003-active-directory.htm

How to Restore Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
http://www.petri.co.il/restore-windows-server-2003-active-directory.htm

Active Directory Backup and Restore in Windows Server 2008:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.05.adbackup.aspx?pr=blog

Regards,
Abhijitw.
0