[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Problems after migration

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We have a SBS 2011 box that was migrated from SBS 2003.  The SBS 2003 box has been demoted and removed from the network, however there are lingering problems with Active Directory.  In the Application log under File Replication Service I see this error:
File Replication Service is scanning the data in the system volume. Computer xxx cannot become a domain controller until this process is complete. The system volume will then be shared as SYSVOL. 
 
To check for the SYSVOL share, at the command prompt, type: 
net share 
 
When File Replication Service completes the scanning process, the SYSVOL share will appear. 
 
The initialization of the system volume can take some time. The time is dependent on the amount of data in the system volume.

Open in new window


Apparently the initial sync never finished.  I manually created the SYSVOL and NETLOGON shares in the appropriate directories but that doesn't seem to have helped, and they disappear after rebooting.  I also receive the following error ocasionally when trying to open Active Directory Users & Computers:
Naming Information Cannot Be Located because:
The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. 
Contact your system administrator to verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.

Open in new window


This occurs sometimes and other times ADUC can open.  

Here are the results from dcdiag

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = SERVER
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... SERVER passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER
      Starting test: Advertising
         Fatal Error:DsGetDcName (SERVER) call failed, error 1355
         The Locator could not find the server.
         ......................... SERVER failed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         Group Policy problems.   Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         ......................... SERVER passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... SERVER passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... SERVER passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000466
            Time Generated: 09/19/2011   14:25:42
            Event String:
            Active Directory Domain Services was unable to establish a connection with the global catalog.
         ......................... SERVER failed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccountSERVER passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... SERVER passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:
         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=office,DC=domain,DC=org
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:
         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=office,DC=domain,DC=org
         ......................... SERVER failed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\SERVER\netlogon)
         [SERVER] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error
         67, The network name cannot be found..
         ......................... SERVER failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... SERVER passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... SERVER passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... SERVER passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... SERVER passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog



         ......................... SERVER failed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... SERVER passed test VerifyReferences


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : office
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... office passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... office passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : office.domain.org
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1355
         A Time Server could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED) call failed, error
         1355
         A Good Time Server could not be located.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(KDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A KDC could not be located - All the KDCs are down.
         ......................... office.domain.org failed test
         LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... office.domain.org passed test
         Intersite

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 36564456
Any help would be greatly appreciated.  The next step is going to be to backup the data, format the new server and create a new domain.

Here is what AD Sites and Services says when trying to open:
The configuration information describing this enterprise is not available. 
The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.

Open in new window


Here are some various errors from the event log
GroupPolicy, Event ID: 1054
The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not obtain the name of a domain controller. This could be caused by a name resolution failure. Verify your Domain Name System (DNS) is configured and working correctly.

Open in new window


ADWS, Event ID: 1206
Active Directory Web Services was unable to determine if the computer is a global catalog server.

Open in new window


ActiveDirectory_DomainService, Event ID: 1126
Active Directory Domain Services was unable to establish a connection with the global catalog. 
 
Additional Data 
Error value:
1355 The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. 
Internal ID:
3200e25 
 
User Action: 
Make sure a global catalog is available in the forest, and is reachable from this domain controller. You may use the nltest utility to diagnose this problem.

Open in new window


DNS-Server-Service, Event ID: 4015
The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 36565370
For the error about the lack of Global Catalog, please refer to the following link:

http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs2011essentials/gg186129.aspx

Once rebooted - see if the other errors are appearing.

Alan
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36565578
These are some serious issues, about rebuilding the SYSVOL please follow this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315457

Once done this might resolve some other issues.

please note that if there is some information under the SYSVOL folder make sure you make a backup or copy of these folders, you might use this to restore some script and group policy information.

Also make sure that your server is using itself as primary DNS server and not any other, this could give all kind of problems
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 36572913
I have tried all of these suggestions and no help.  I think I am going to be forced to format and start over...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 37865402
ended up formatting
0