Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ZenDesk Pros & Cons

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I am thinking about implementing ZenDesk for help desk ticketing.  I am new to this product.  What are the cons?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36563051
Here is a link (S) that might help you.

http://www.proconlists.com/list/computers-internet/zendesk-pros-cons/1818

http://www.pcmag.com/category2/0,2806,2354453-zendesk-and-salesforce-make-fo&pgtype=1,00.asp

 
CONS

* Competitor Access: We are a small SaaS company in a niche market and would hate to offer up our help documentation for our competition, although they could also pay for an account and get access if they want it bad enough.

* Overwhelming or Confusing for Potential Customers: With any enterprise software, there is the risk of overwhelming new users with all your features and functions as well as not being able to control the flow of information that would be most helpful to their problems.

PROS

* Good SEO: obviously our documentation is keyword rich and could provide lots of good SEO

* Building Community: by having our documentation and knowledge base public, we can invite potential partners and clients to be part of the conversation and this should help keep us on our toes"
 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Mora
ID: 40546005
The cons for this product in my opinion and for the time I've been using this product are just a few. There is no merge with other tickets inside mobile devices.

Maybe redesigning the interface for mobile applications in general should be done.

I can honestly say that this is a good application overall and we have this implemented in customer service as well as IT.

Recommended!
0