[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring an Linksys E3000

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I have a small network with AT&T as my ISP.  I have an internal gateway of 10.24.39.1
I was given a Linksys E3000 to try out I and cant get it to get me out on the Internet AND to my LAN (subnet 10.24.39.X) wirelessly .  The default IP on the Linksys is 192.168.1.1 and when I connect to it I get a 192.168.1.X IP address on my laptop even though I turned DHCP off on the E3000..  BTW the only subnet you can configure for DHCP is 192.168.1.X   on the Linksys E3000.

I am no expert, but I am assuming I can't get on the Internet and the LAN at the same time is because they are on 2 different subnets.  I dont have an option (that I can find) to assign the Linksys a Static IP/GW/DNS etc.on my subnet

Can I use this device to get to both the Internet and LAN wirelessly??  Please be specific.
Is there a way I can make the 2 subnets communicate--i dont care if its even thru a route command on the PC-whatever works.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:CILLC
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 36564836
first of, if you are getting the 192.168.1.x IP on your laptop then you did not turn off the DHCP on Linksys - double check it.
if you just want to join the Linksys to you existing network then connect it using one of the LAN ports (not the Internet port) - but make sure the DHCP server is off on Linksys or you screw up your current network.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 36575524
It sounds like you already have a router to connect your LAN to the internet.  Is this correct?

If so, you are probably not going to be able to use the E3000 as you wish without putting it inline with your LAN and the current router.  What you're asking for probably isn't as clear-cut as simply adding a route to your PC.

If you want to test the E3000 you could plug it into your existing LAN using the WAN port and set the WAN port to obtain it's IP address via DHCP.  This will enable internet access from the router if you connect to it wirelessly.  The wireless client will pick up a 192.168.1.x IP address and will be able to communicate with PCs on the wired LAN, but PCs on the LAN won't be able to get to the wireless PC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CILLC
ID: 36575762
I figured out a way to do what i wanted.
0