Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to format Sum of hh:mm?

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts:

See attached example.  I have a data worksheet source showing hours & minutes but not formatted as such.  I want to sum two cells and format as hh:mm.  

Having trouble -- can you help?

Gary
Kronos-Employee-Weekly-Hrs-11082.xls
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 36563203
Use this formula:

=SUM(I18+I16)*24

and format as a number with two decimal places.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1600 total points
ID: 36563210
Correction: use this formula:

=SUM(I18+I16)

and format as:

[HH]:MM

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 36563217
My first post displays hours and fractions of hours.

Kevin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 100 total points
ID: 36563236
Right-click on the cell and select "Format Cells.." from the shortcut menu.
Select the Number tab, then select "Custom" from the list on the left.
In the Type box, enter the following
[h]:mm

Click OK

You should see 4444:25
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:slycoder
ID: 36563242
I tried editing the cells to put :00 at the end, didn't work - so I put new values in column "P".

your values in column "I" are Mins and Secs, that's all



Corrected---Kronos-Employee-Week.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 300 total points
ID: 36563616
>your values in column "I" are Mins and Secs

Not really, slycoder. They are text values which means if you simply sum them like

=SUM(I18,I16)

then you get zero because SUM ignores text

You can verify further by using this formula in a blank cell

=ISTEXT(I16)

You get TRUE

If you use an addition operator, i.e.

=I16+I18

then text values that look like real time or date values will be "co-erced" to those value - if excel sees a time value with a single semi-colon like 81:50 it will always interpret that value as hours and minutes (not minutes and seconds), so that last formula is a valid way to sum them - you don't need SUM function.

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 36563978
Thank you all for the prompt responses and for adding explanations.

Hope you are ok with my point assignment.

Gary
0