Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update dll in GAC under windows 7 64Bits

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to update some changes to the DLL in GAC.
so I use the following statement:
C:\myfoleder\bin\release> gacutil /i MyCompany.MyDomain.Something.dll /f
But I got an error:
Failure adding assembly to the cache: Access denied. You might not hav administrative credentials to perform this task.

So I turned off my UAC. And I am a member of administror.
But I still got the above error. Any help and suggestion are very appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jssong2000
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36563450
Try a Run As Different User using the local admin account (enable if needed-5isabled by default). Or logon directly as Administrator. Don't think it will work, but sometimes it does...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36963851
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jssong2000
ID: 36963852
Still testing not found a good sulution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jssong2000
ID: 36968365
It's helpful
0