Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is my web site folder in SFTP ?

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Now I can use the SFTP option to access the site, using the root login/password

Where is my web site HOME folder on all those folders. (In FTP it is HTTPDOCS) ???
0
Comment
Question by:monro1964
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36563331
It depends on your server configuration. Most times, a document root is located at /var/www or /srv/www, but this can vary.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36563353
The root directory for a website in Apache is defined by "DocumentRoot".  This can be set either in the main server section of httpd.conf, or inside a virtual server config block.

If this is a hosted site and you don't have access to view those configs, ask your hosting provider.

# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but
# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.
#
DocumentRoot "/var/www/html"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monro1964
ID: 36563505
For me : VPS at Networksolutions, it is
var/www/vhosts

Tks
0