Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPV6 Windows 2008 and Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can you run Windows 2008 and Windows 7 in a IPv6 only environment with IPv4 disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:bmcdowell540
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 36563479
Yes as long as all your devices on the network support IPv6 such as firewalls, routers, printers, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IPv6Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36563539
Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008, and Windows Server 2008 R2 are fully tested by Microsoft to support running in IPv6-only mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 36563589
So by running "netsh interface IPV4 uninstall" or unchecking the IPV4 protocol in the network connection will disable the protocol?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IPv6Guy
ID: 36563774
Correct. Hint: don't uncheck the box, just run the netsh command. It's easier and more effective.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 36563844
Great thanks for your help.
0