Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro Printing Problem

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Each time i try to print i receive the following error:

Spooler SubSystem App has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.

As a result the print spooler services stops.  When i try to re-start the service it does start but shortly after starting it stops.

My computer is running Windows XP Professional w/ SP 3
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36563420
all printers do the same?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 36563449
Have you tried re-installing the printer \ print driver?

Also here are some steps to clear the print queue which may help.

Open a Run window (Windows Logo key+R), type cmd and press Enter. Now type these commands, which are in capitals for clarity:

NET STOP SPOOLER and press Enter
DEL %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS\*.* and press Enter
NET START SPOOLER and press Enter
EXIT and press Enter
source http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-system/spooler-subsystem-app-has-encountered-a-problem/c0759048-a638-4daa-b562-9caf77d3c969
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 36563895
i am having problem with all printers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 36564449
How long have you had this issue?  If it's a recent issue, you could try to use a windows restore point.

    Open System Restore by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking All Programs, clicking Accessories, clicking System Tools, and then clicking System Restore.¿ Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568206
I use this method to resolve the majority of Spooler/Print Driver related issues with good success....

Remove all physical printers.

Once the printer(s) is deleted, go to start>run>cmd

net stop spooler
net start spooler

Totally remove the drivers (ALL drivers are preferred), once you deleted the printer(s). Then go to Printers and faxes>File>Server Properties>Drivers, and delete whats there. Then reinstall from scratch with fresh drivers.....

Also, what does the following command result in? It tells us the Dependencies of the Spooler Service. Default value is below. If it shows other services, we will need to check on those as well.

start>run>cmd
reg query "hklm\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Spooler" /v dependonservice

dependonservice     REG_MULTI_SZ    RPCSS\0\0

If we cannot use the native methods for removing the printer drivers, we can reference this site, which has a great step by step to remove them by hand.

How to clean up printer drivers
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36568220
Also, it would be worth running a scan with MalwareBytes to be 100% sure the system is free of any infections. Seen several instances in the past few weeks where it was malware resident causing the issue.....

http://www.malwarebytes.org
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praveen_16july
ID: 36571985
I have already facing these kind of issue. this is virus infection. do the following steps:
1. need to Full scan your computer with Microsoft Security Essential Free AntiVirus.
2. uninstall all printer driver or delete contents of the folder "PRINTERS"  
    (C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS\ )
3. restart the print spoolar service.
4. reinstall the printer driver with overwrite the current Driver (if ask)
5. Install Windows XP SP3 & other update (If not there)
0