[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CCNP Exam study

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone have a preference of the following training materials?

I just need to pass the TSHOOT to finish up my CCNP.

I have the Cisco Press TSHOOT book but it does not seem very helpful for the exam in my opinion.

Anyone have experience with any of these products and care to share that would be very helpful.

Which of the following would be the best use of my money?

For passing exam?

Learning the material for my job?

I work with Cisco equipment every day but I don't have a lab of my own. Do have access to a few switches and routers to build a small lab at work.

I did not take the Route or Switch exam so how important is that information to pass the TSHOOT exam or will my BCMSN and BSCI and experience suffice?

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPTrainingStore.htm  97 dollars per course

https://secure.cbtnuggets.com/it-training-videos/cisco/ccnp 300 to 350 dollars per course

http://www.amazon.com/TSHOOT-642-832-Official-Certification-Guide/dp/1587058448/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1316464555&sr=8-1 37 to 60 dollars

http://www.amazon.com/ROUTE-642-902-Official-Certification-Guide/dp/1587202530/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1316464622&sr=1-1 37 to 60 dollars

http://www.amazon.com/SWITCH-642-813-Official-Certification-Guide/dp/1587202433/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1316464660&sr=1-1 37 to 60 dollars

0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36563970
You can start here - https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/docs/DOC-6570  And then focus on the specific technologies you're having trouble with
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjeevloke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36566003
http://www.ciscoguides.com/dumps/passguide/...

Also if u have handson u can go directly and give exam its all scenarion accept 1 or 2.
i had given long time back...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36713892
Thanks for the answers and I will award points soon.
0