Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mysql and java: check if user hat right to change database structure

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello all,

in a java project i would like to check a database user if he has right of change database structure. (such as drop_priv, alter_priv, delete_priv)

the first question is: how do i check the drop right of  'myuser' , who has localhost as host.
here some details:
in mysql, i have tried to use
select Delete_priv from mysql.user where User='myuser';
to find if use has delete right. but the result i got is "Yes" and "No". because in database there are two users with the same name, one has "localhost" as host, another has "%" as host.  

second question is: how do i get the result of sql above in java code?

thanks,
wantime
0
Comment
Question by:wantime
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 668 total points
ID: 36563504
do you mean that you are happy with your sql, you just want to know how to get it in the java code?


If so, then you need to use JDBC
http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/jdbc/

If  your question is different, please, elaborate
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1332 total points
ID: 36563822
You probably want the following and you can get the result in java by using this in the usual way, as any other query
select user from mysql.user where user = 'myuser' and host = 'localhost' and drop_priv = 'Y';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:wantime
ID: 36565674
thanks. the first question is resolved.  i have used

select Delete_priv from mysql.user where User='myuser' and host ='localhost';

to found to priv for user.

yes, i need to get the result in java code. i will have a look at the links you given.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1332 total points
ID: 36565795
>>yes, i need to get the result in java code.

That's pretty straightforward. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/connector-j-usagenotes-basic.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wantime
ID: 36566772
thanks!  The problem in mysql is resolved. however, i also face the problem in mssql database. so i open a new thread about this issue. the link is here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_27317351.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36567616
>>
thanks. the first question is resolved.  i have used

select Delete_priv from mysql.user where User='myuser' and host ='localhost';
>>

(which was suggested by me, so i don't know why you accepted a different answer wantime..?)
0