Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GeForce FX5500 PCI video card

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a new MSI G3ITM-P2I motherboard with a new Pentium Dual core E5800 3.20ghz processor. 2 gigs DDR2 ram.  I have 1 GeForce FX 5500 PCI card installed and use the  Intel G33/G31 Express chipset Family onboard video.  This set up works perfectly with WinXP SP3. I installed Win 7 Enterprise SP1 and lost the onboard video, the second monitor just won't show up in the display properties although it is available in device manager. I've updated the drivers for the PCI card to the newest available.  Then I installed another GeForce FX5500 PCI card it worked fine for a few days. Now I have only one card working and the display is only green & blue tinged.  When the computer goes into power saving mode, the display comes up in different colours, then a message alert says the display adapter stopped working but has restarted and is now working. The second monitor is black, you can see the mouse pointer on the monitor though and the outline of open boxes.  The onboard video shows up in device manager in Win7, says it's working properly, but it doesn't show up as an option under display properties the 2 PCI cards are there, and I can change the resolution on both, but the 2nd monitor is the black one. I am using a DVI cable on my main display and a DVI-VGA adapter for the second one.  I don't understand why the onboard video VGA won't work at all in Win7.  I was told I could run Win7 with just 2 gigs of ram, but could that be my problem, not enough ram?
0
Comment
Question by:Pam1011
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 36564050
Onboard video us normally disabled when a video card is present. It is a BIOS setting that normally cannot be changed.
The amount of RAM has no bearing on making video cards display something.

When a display is tinged with a certain colour, it usually means the cables are not plugged in correctly, or the card itself is not fully inserted in the socket. I would remove the cards and reseat them firmly to ensure they are plugged in. Also ensure the video cables are plugged in and the screws tightened.

Which GeForce FX 5500 do you have? The FX5500 is a chipset that is used on multiple different cards. What specific make and model is it (eg EVGA e-GeForce FX5500 128Mb PCI)?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36564313
Since your onboard worked fine with a PCI card under XP SP3, it's clearly not a BIOS issue.    I though Microsoft had eliminated the requirement for unified video drivers in Windows 7 (they first imposed it with Vista's unified driver architecture) ... but that may depend on whether your drivers are WDDM v1 (Vista) or v1.1 ('7).     If that's the case -- and you're using WDDM v1 drivers with your FX5500 -- that would explain why the onboard won't work with the card.

As for why two cards worked "fine for a few days" and then quit ... that's almost certainly a different issue altogether.    Did you update the drivers during that time?    Change the cables?   "Hot-swap" cables?  (a BAD thing to do)   ... or anything else that changed the configuration?

The answer to your last question is simple:  '7 runs fine with 2GB of RAM ... and that is NOT your issue.    RAM does make a difference with onboard adapters and shared memory adapters;   but that's not the case with your FX5500's ... and even if it was; 2GB is plenty for '7 to run with two adapters sharing RAM.
 
Think very carefully about any changes you may have made between the time you had both PCI cards working and the current state.    Reseat the cables (with power off);   confirm they're solidly connected on both ends;  etc.    You might also try swapping the adapters (not physically -- just switching the two monitors each to the "other" adapter.    Hopefully this will give you a better clue as to what's happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pam1011
ID: 36564485
The video cards are e-GeForce FX5500 128mb PCI. They only have DVI ports no VGA.  So I have reseated the 2nd card and added a screw to hold the card in place, before it was just held by a plastic clip.  I have tightened all the cables. And oops I did hot swap the cables to check if the problem was the monitor. I didn't realize that was a BAD thing to do, thank you for telling me that.  How would I find out if the drivers are WDDM v1 or v1.1? I have looked at the driver details but only see numbers such as File version: 7.15.10.9685 Provider NVidia Corp.  I will be very embarrassed if it just a matter of proper connections, I should know better.  I will let it run for a few hours and see if I still have problems.
Thanks for your quick responses.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Pam1011
ID: 36568024
After letting the computer go into power saving mode the error message said:  Nvidia compatible win 2000 miniport driver stopped working but has now recovered.  The name of the display driver in event viewer is nvlddmkm. The driver package I installed was for WinVista 96.85 When I search for updates for the drivers it says I have the newest ones.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569029
Well ... this isn't what you want to hear, but the simple fact is there are no Windows 7 drivers for the FX5500 card.     The Vista driver you installed (v96.85) is indeed the latest nForce release for that card, but it does not work correctly with Windows 7 (as you've found out).

Your best solution is to simply buy a dual-monitor capable PCIe x16 card.    Since you don't need a high-performance card, something like this would be fine:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130605
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pam1011
ID: 36569914
Thanks for the extra info and reminder to check the cables first.
0