Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HSRP and STP

Posted on 2011-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm testing a HSRP configuration between two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 access switches.

The HSRP functionality between the two layer 3 switches appears to failover as expected but I appear to have a stp convergence issue.

I have one hsrp switch configured as the root primary and the other as the root secondary for all vlans.  When I failed over from the root primary to the root secondary, I lose about 70 packets during a ping test from an access switch to a device connected to the other access switch.  When I perform the same test during a failover from the root secondary to the root primary, I only lost 1 packet.

I'm currently using rapid pvst.  I'm assuming the additional packet loss is due to convergence?  Any ideas?

Thanks


Update:  One thing I didn't mention was how the switches are connected.  I have a trunk between the two layer 3 switches.  Then each access switch as a trunk to each layer 3 switch.
0
Comment
Question by:VSUTech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36563667
Hi,

What is the topology and where are the redundant links?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSUTech
ID: 36563708
The red links are active links.  The connections between the switches are port channel links.
hsrp.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36563756
How are you testing this? Are you powering off HSRP A?

can you post

show spanning-tree for one of the VLANs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36566019
check with RSTP and tweaking timers for HSRP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSUTech
ID: 36575649
I was able to figure out the issue pinging from the access switch.  I hadn't configured the native vlan in an hsrp group so the pings would fail because the default gateway was down.

One thing I did notice was a trunk to a router attached to one of the access switches goes into a learning state when the root primary goes down or comes back up.  I am testing this by reloading the root primary switch.  

Any ideas why this would happen?  I am running rapid pvst.
hsrp.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 668 total points
ID: 36577154
Hi,

Does the router understand rapid spanning tree or is it using traditional spanning tree?

You could use spanning-tree portfast trunk on the trunk link to the router.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjeevloke
Sanjeevloke earned 664 total points
ID: 36596728
no i dont think so router understand RSTP.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 668 total points
ID: 36596760
Please post the following output:

HSRP A:
show span
show standby brief
show int status
show ip int brief

HSRP B:
show span
show standby brief
show int status
show ip int brief

Layer 2 switch under HSRP A
show span
show int status

Layer 2 switch under HSRP B
show span
show int status
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSUTech
ID: 37078267
This issue ended up being an incorrect configuation.  I was performing all the testing remotely and one of the end devices was plugged into the HSRP router.
0