Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power Point 2007 Auto Page Numbers Not Showing

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
All the auto page numbers are not showing in a Power Point 2007 presentation.  How can I get them to show?
0
Comment
Question by:po00874
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 36563759
Hi po00874,

You didn't mention what you tried to display the slide numbers, so here is the basic procedure: Slide numbers
If you have done this already, please let us know what other problems you are having!

PaulSauve
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 248 total points
ID: 36567664
Or you can insert from the master slide....
0
 

Author Comment

by:po00874
ID: 36568201
Sorry I wasn't more direct.  I did try to use display the slide numbers by using the insert slide number, however that didn't work.  I also tried useing the master slide.  I think it had something to do with having a table on the page.  I also tried bringing the the place holder to the front, with no luck.  

I am new to this, so I may have been doing that wrong on the master slide.  I don't really know how to make the change so that it will take effect on all slides.  All the numbers were showing except on the ones with tables.  The tables didn't cover the place holders so I'm not even sure if that is the problem.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 36569162
I'm quite sure that the tables are hiding the page numbering on those particular slides. I have never heard of a problem where the page number only appears on certain pages (except, of course, in you choose not to display it on the Title slide.)

Do the tables extend to the bottom on the slide? In that case, you can possibly remove the background color of the cells in the table and you will then see the page numbers.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 252 total points
ID: 36596234
2007 is a little weird with slide numbers!

You need two things:

On the relevant slide layout (in view > slide master) make sure there is a number placeholder.

Then in Normal view INSERT Slide number > Tick the box and Apply to all.

If you cannot see it try going to the master layout and changing to a bigger font / brighter color as the default can be small and light grey which may not show up on some backgrounds
0