Solved

VGA/USB Kvm dongle on DVI-video linux workstation

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, does anyone know if I can connect the AVOCENT AVRIQ-USB dongle to a Dell Precision 390 Linux workstation that only has  two dvi video outputs instead of VGA?

I tried with an adaptor from DVI to VGI but it didn't work.

Maybe it needs a linux driver for the USB cable?

I can see that the device is connected in the Autoview OSCAR menu, but no video, just the device name.
Running CentOS5. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
da3ve earned 167 total points
ID: 36563711
I have used the AVRIQ-USB in the past with a dvi->vga adapter.

Couple of thoughts:
Does your dvi-vga adapter work directly to a monitor? It may be bad...
Is the video card capable of putting out analog signals or is it DVI-D only?
What resolution are you putting out? I've had some servers that need to be down res'd to 1024x768 to work with the avocent.
Is the AVRIQ module updated with the latest firmware? It should be an option in the avocent setup menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 36563749
thanks for the thoughts will check now.

is a usb driver required for the dongle to work?

the video card is a "NVIDIA QUADRO FX 3450, 2 DVI"

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:da3ve
ID: 36563875
I believe the AVRIQ is powered by USB, so "maybe".

Do you see the keyboard and mouse show up when you do an lsusb? The ones on my windows box just say "HID keyboard device" and "HID-compliant mouse". I'd imagine that they are generic enough to be detected by the cent.

If you have a monitor, try using the AVRIQ mouse and keyboard and an external monitor plugged directly into the server.

Per the Dell website, it should be capable of doing analog output.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/P87285/en/usage.htm#display_modes
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36564089
That Quadro FX 3450 is listed at 2x DVI dual-link, so it might be DVI-D (digital only, no analog signal).

But HP's page shows it as 1x DVI-I dual-link + 1x DVI-I single-link.  With DVI-I, there is an analog signal on the proper pins.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 36569426
So when connected to a regular monitor, I can see the screen without issues (connected via the dvi-to-vga adaptor)

lsusb returns:

Bus 004 Device 002: ID 0624:0291 Avocent Corp.
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000

Any ideas?

The vga card is:

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV41 (Quadro FX 3450/4000 SDI] (rev a2)

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 36569452
By the way my monitor is integrated with the KVM (it's the drawer-type KVM Autoview 3008 from Avocent)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 83 total points
ID: 36569575
My two common problems with DVI >VGA > KVM are cable length and resolution.  Some of my longer KVM cables work fine with some machines, don't work with others.  My HP thin clients work with 6-ft cable sets, but not with 10-ft or longer.  Also, my KVMs are mostly 4:3 ratio, max at 1600x1200, so any 16:9 or 16:10 screen sizes are not viewable.

Sorry can't help more specifically.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:da3ve
da3ve earned 167 total points
ID: 36570162
Per the 3008 specs:
VGA, SVGA (XGA, XGA-II with adaptor), 1600x1200 @ 60Hz

When using a non-KVM monitor, what is the resolution/frequency on the monitor?

lsusb output looks normal. Does the avocent kbd/mouse work when the external monitor is connected?

I'd also swap the cable/AVRIQ/KVM port, one at a time, just to verify that it isn't any of those.

0