?
Solved

Create a link with unc path instead of drive letter path

Posted on 2011-09-19
18
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When inserting a link into and Outlook message or other documents how do you get the path to default to the name of the server and share instead of the drive letter?  Currently I am just manually putting the server and share in the hyperlink.
0
Comment
Question by:BigWill5112
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36563705
I have always had it where when I type \\servername\Share and hit space or enter it sees it as a link and works perfectly, does it not work for you this way?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36563709
How are you entering it in Outlook?

if you type \\servername\sharename\  that should be it.

If you want to enter it in via the Insert method just type the same thing in the address field of the Insert window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 36563722
I agree with you yo bee and that is what I am doing.  However, when you have to drill down into 6 folders to get to where you want to be you can't remember the entire path when typeing.  Therefore, I am currently always having to do a mixture.  I would like to use insert but I have to do the navigation and then go back and type in the name of the share and server.  I was just wondering if there was a faster way.  Maybe there isn't.  Do you understand what I'm getting at.  Just being picky and trying to prevent me from forgetting to type over the drive letter and then get a bunch of emails saying that everyone can't access the file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36563734
I suppose you could make an autocorrect entry to automatically change say H:\ to \\HomeServer\Share
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36563758
I normally enter it in to Windows Explorer and then copy and paste it.
I understand what you are trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 36563799
athomsfere - that is an awesome idea.  I don't think I will do that, but wow - cool idea.

yo bee. - what doyou mean "enter"?  Even if I use explorer to navigate, then click in the filepath at the top it still carries the drive letter.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36563821
After you click Insert > Hyperlink > ClicK the Drop Down and select Network > locate the server you wish to navigate to and then select the folder.  Drill down until you get to you folder and click OK.

This should get you what you want.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36563838
If you type the UNC path in explorer you should not get a Drive mapping.

Type it in the address bar  \\servername\fileshare1\folderA\folder1\FolderA1

0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 36563848
Nothing shows up when I select Network?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1100 total points
ID: 36564335
Then I would try my prior suggestion

Open Windows Explorer > Enter the UNC or the start of the UNC in the Address Bar > Press Enter and start drilling through the Directories.

i.e.
\\Server1  > Press enter
You will see all the shares > Select the first share and so on and so on until you reach the directory you want to paste in outlook
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 900 total points
ID: 36564765
If you have to do this slot, you could also consider creating an email template, prepopulated,so all you have to do is to launch it, address it and make any mods to it.....

Just another thought though, that's all... Remember in windows7, SHIFT+RT Click gives you a "Copy as Path" function on a file, in which you could turn around and just paste into your email.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 36565934
yo bee,
The only problem I found with yours regarding typing in the share in WE is that I didn't know how to create a link to a particular file.  However, it did work perfectly regarding creating a link to a directory.  When combined with johnb6767's comment using the "Copy as Path" function it got me where I wanted.  Thanks to you both.  I think I will try to host the file on Sharepoint.  It gets saved monthly so the link changes each month.  It may be better if the different months were different versions but the link always pointed to the most recent one which would be much easier than what I am dealing with now, not that what I have to do now is extremely difficult.  thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36566631
That is was I was suggesting  just start typing the address (UNC) in the address bar and once you get to the directory you want Copy the enter address bar address and paste it in a e-mail.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 36566644
But that won't include the file name if you want to link to a specific file right?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36566680
You can finish typing the entire path with the file name and it will populate the address bar.  Once in the address bar you can copy and paste, but the suggestions that John suggested probably is easier.

If the file location is always going to be the same then I would create a shortcut to the UNC
Create > New > Shortcut >  then start typing the UNC path like you did with WE.  Once you get to the directory you want to the shortcut to press Create.
Then you can navigate to it much easier and use John's method to get the path.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36566683
If your system is using Auto Complete, once you type in the \\server\share, type in an additional "\" and use the first few letters to get what you want, hit the DOWN arrow, click out of the Address Bar and click back into it, and it will (should) have the whole entry highlighted for a quick CTRL+C.....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36566724
@john I did not know that little trick about Shift + Right Click until looking for other solutions for BigWill and you confirmed it with your suggestion.

Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36568818
Just tried John method and it works great (as long as you are accessing via a UNC path"
0