Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win7Pro minimized everything

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I use 3 monitors and I just had all windows minimize.  I had dragged an email from one monitor to the other and all my windows suddenly minmimzed?!?!  I am having to get all those windows back up, manually and it is alot of windows. What caused this and how do I stop it from happening again? There are many many explorer windows and email windows open, excel, too, having to manual get each of them to "restore" is a pain.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MwaZone
ID: 36563792
Just to be clear and understand, is all your windows minimized or closed?

If minimized:
It is coursted by one of two things.
1) you have shaken around with your mouse while draging a windows - this can be restored by shaking the windows again - and everything pops up in place.

2) you have clicked on the little "botton" at the right side of the clock and date in the right corner of the processline - this is restored by clicking on it again.

If Explorer or some thing crashed it is just hard work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36563829
does this happen with any email you drag? or only the one?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MwaZone earned 2000 total points
ID: 36563852
if your shaking any window while dragging it in win7 it will clear the screen from anything else but the one being dragged.

But to restore everything to the way it was just drag and shake the windows again and everything pops back up where it was.

So yes this happens with every window your drags and "shake" (I'm saying shake but actually it is enough if your "more or less" moves the windows "slowly" from side to side as your maybe not sure where to drop it).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36564093
if the user is running three monitors I think they understand the difference between  a closed window and a minimized one.
Also one would assume they know about the location of the "minimize" aka show desktop button.
So I would hope there problem does not  lie within simple computer usage
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36564210
Ooops I was wrong
0