Solved

Can you have a smaller subnet in a larger subnet in AD Sites and Services?

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Currently we have a subnet defined in Windows 2003 Sites and Services as 10.64.0.0/13.  What we have been asked to do is assign a different site code to a range defined as 10.65.238.217/29.  What I would like to know is whether it is feasible to aasign a smaller subnet of addresses a different site than what has already been defined to the larger subnet?  We know that we can make a individual IP address a different site by placing the IP address in Sites and Services with a 32-bit mask but we've only done this on Domain controlller's where we've wanted to isolate the DC for disaster recovery purposes.  For a 29-bit mask I can certainly add 6 individual IP addresses in Sites and Services to cover their testing but if the test is successful they'll want to carve 1/2 of a class C address space out of the large space and if I can define a smaller space inside the large it would make my life easier,  

0
Comment
Question by:msgexpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 500 total points
ID: 36563953
absolutely.  the subnet is uses to assist in defining the site and in DNS.  Size does not matter.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36565242
The sites you specified don't even overlap...no problems at all.


/13, now that is a big site!
0
 

Author Comment

by:msgexpert
ID: 36566951
OK.... So here's a couple of follow-up questions.....  If you have a smaller subnet defined within a larger subnet in Sites and Services how does the OS determine which site name to return to a VBScript such as the one below:

  Set LoginInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
  SiteName = UCase(LoginInfo.SiteName)

For example the larger range that is already defined has a site name of COMPANY-HO and we want the smaller range to have a site name of COMPANY-FLD.  What we're wanting is for the variable "SiteName" to contain the string "COMPANY-FLD", not COUNTRY-HO.  Is this a case where if the address falls within two defined subnets the site name associated with the smaller range is the string returned from the system?

P.S.  Kevin the ranges actually do overlap.  The subnet host address range on a 10.64.0.0/13 address space runs from 10.64.0.1 thru  10.71.255.254 which puts the 10.65.238.217/29 subnet range within the larger defined address space.  Does this change your answer in anyway?
0