Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change Sharepoint 2010 upload size limit.

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to change the upload size for files in the document library also to see if there's another way to upload large files.
0
Comment
Question by:a0k0a7
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 668 total points
ID: 36563878
This is done at the web application layer.

Launch Central Admin->Manage Web Application->General Settings.

Look for "Maximum Upload Size"
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 664 total points
ID: 36564115
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sandipkharde
sandipkharde earned 668 total points
ID: 36565655
In case your network is slow and large file keeps taking time to upload file to sharepoint then there is max chances to get time out your session, you may have to check IIS time out setting if you face time out issue.

http://weblogs.asp.net/jeffwids/archive/2010/09/04/how-to-increase-the-timeout-for-a-sharepoint-2010-website.aspx

0