Solved

facebook account locked out, It is giving me the wrong security question

Posted on 2011-09-19
10
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
facebook account locked out, It is giving me the wrong security question. It is asking me for the security question that I did not establish.  I have tried to reset my password via emails to facebook and have ultimately locked my self out.  
Is there a number that I can call to reestablish my account?  I seem to be only going in circles.
I did not see a zone for this. Please redirect if possible.
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 36568134
There is no phone number for Facebook support. Only the contact methods here: http://www.facebook.com/help/?page=220217228006012

you have to go through their list of topics to the section you want. I believe it is complicated and cryptic on purpose as they don't make money by providing support for their free service and would rather you find help any other way.

Where are the questions they are giving you coming from? Are they completely random? Has it asked you to identify friends from their pictures?

0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 36570262
No it has not asked me to identify friends from their pictures.  How would I get to that link and those instructions. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 36570785
ok.  I got a code to reset the password and that worked fine.  Now it says that facebook does not recognize my device.  Is there anyway to fix this.  Yes this is a new computer.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 36571026
Usually, when FB says it doesn't recognize your device they go through the "security question".
I have had this trouble twice and once they wanted my birth date & once they gave me pics of friends to identify.
It was a royal pain.

I don't know if they use a cookie or a registry hack or what.
It would be interesting to know.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 36571195
I believe it is IP based and not computer based. I got a new computer and it did not ask me any security questions, however when I logged in to my friends account who regularly logged in in his home state, it asked a bunch of questions.

So I believe it is IP based if you are logging in somewhere it is not familiar with the first time.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 36571216
If it were IP based then it would make me deal with the "unrecognized device" thing every time I rebooted my router as that is the IP address that the Internet sees. It changes every time I reboot.
The IP address is also reset by my ISP every X hours.

None of these affect my FB login.

I have only had trouble using a "new" computer to access my FB account.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 250 total points
ID: 36571225
I believe it is IP based only if you are logging in from another location in a short amount of time maybe. My friend logged off their account in Atlanta GA and I logged in in Ohio.

It was the only time I had to go through the process. I have logged in on my computer, new computers, home and work and never had to go through it except that one time.

Again, I am basing this assumption on just my personal experience and have no documentation to back that up, hence using the term "I believe" a few times.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 36571239
How would FB know when a different IP address was the same physical location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 36571442
StoneG, So how did they finally resolve your logging in situation.  It keeps asking me for the security question that I did not even sign up for, "where was my mother born". I know where my mother was born but this is not the security question that I signed up for.  Any help is appreciated .
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prester John
Prester John earned 250 total points
ID: 36572968
I seem to remember [but I could be thinking of another web site] that I had a similar problem with a security question.

I kept replying without furnishing an answer of any kind, and the question finally changed to one that I knew they had the information for.

You want to be very careful that you aren't the victim of a phishing attack which is redirecting you to a spoofed web site.
Manually enter the FB url [ www.facebook.com ] and try logging in through that.
See if that helps.
0