Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 File Shares Speed up

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a windows 2003 file server with a md1000 storage connected with perc 5/e
We get about 250mb/s read/write locally
when we test over the network from a client machine, i'm getting something like 45mb/s reads and 20mb/s write.
is there a way to speed up my file server on windows 2003?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:entourage714
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565263
'Easiest' thing to do is upgrade to Windows 2008 or newer and Windows Vista or newer. The SMBv2 protocol does a lot better in terms of network throughput over both LAN and WAN.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 36570966
update all your firmware on the PERC and MD1000.  What kind of switches do you have in place
0
 

Author Comment

by:entourage714
ID: 36575432
we have dell 5424 powerconnect switches. All firmware are uptodate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:entourage714
ID: 37210743
worked much faster with 2008
0