?
Solved

Windows 2003 server with TomCat 6, and our own internal Certificate Services CA. How to I issue a SSL Certificate to our server?

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We do internal Certificates. I have a Windows server running TomCat 6, and we want to secure it with an SSL certificate.
Our CA issuing server has just been setup in a Windows 2008 Active Directory Environment and this will be our first certificate to issue.
How do we do that for Tomcat 6 on a Windows 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 36564160
I have the certificate installed using openssl on the computer.  OpenSSL can be installed from http://www.openssl.org/related/binaries.html.  Here are instructions to install the cert http://www.madboa.com/geek/openssl/.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Boilermaker85 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568054
You can use this document to tell you how to generate the CSR and import the cert. As for submitting the CSR to your CA, that is done with the Web enrollement procedure that is common to Windows CA procedures.
http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-6.0-doc/ssl-howto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 36570350
Is a self signed certificate standard? Is that what most would do?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Boilermaker85
ID: 36580303
Self Signed and having your own internal CA are two different things. Self signed is what some appliances do so that you can have secure sessions for admin. You have to accept the self signed cert when you firt connect to it. You can do that on the internet too, but few will want to trust such a cert. Having your own internal CA allows you to issue certificates to internal web sites, email encryption, EFS encryption, etc, and each computer in the domain will trust the issuer (your internal CAs). Certificates issued by your CA infrastructure are not trusted by outside parties however. You would have to provide your CA root cert to all partners so that they could trust the issuer of any web sites you publish on the internet with SSL. So for external websites and SSL services you want to expose to the internet, you usually need to purchase certs from a CA that is already in everyone's browser, like Entrust, Verisign, Geotrust, etc.
So. to your original question, you wanted to secure a Tomcat web server with an SSL cert. Issuing it from your internal CA will allow all users in the domain to trust the cert without getting a security message. Those on the internet, if allowed to this server, would get a warning that the issuer of the cert that protects the site, is not a known issuer. The user can choose to ignore the warning and connect, or they can cancel.
0