Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell inspirons- office comes wtih it?

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does Dell give Ms Office with their inspirons?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 664 total points
ID: 36563918
No, but you might get the Office 2010 free version that is advertising driven.  
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 36564202
Check the options. A number of vendors include Office Trial for which you must pay if you want it. Some of the same vendors offer a licensed version of Office for a reasonable charge. In this latter case, it comes pre-installed. Check the purchase options (for online purchase only, I think). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 668 total points
ID: 36568555
I spoke with a Dell representative concerning your question.
At this time, none of the Inspiron models come with a fully functional and permanent Office suite.
However, you can download a fully functional 60 day trial from this link.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/try/
You might also want to check out the open source equivalent.
http://www.libreoffice.org/download
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36577004
helpful&clear
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36577030
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0