Solved

view behind xp_readerrorlog

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is it possible to know which system proc/view works behind xp_readerrorlog?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36563958
we are able to filter on this .. hence i would think there is a system table or view that is being used with a where condition..

example..
look at bottom example of
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1476/reading-the-sql-server-log-files-using-tsql/
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 334 total points
ID: 36564122
>>is it possible to know which system proc/view works behind xp_readerrorlog? <<
There is none.  It is an undocumented extended Stored Procedure to read text files.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36564939
create proc sys.sp_readerrorlog(  
 @p1  int = 0,  
 @p2  int = NULL,  
 @p3  varchar(255) = NULL,  
 @p4  varchar(255) = NULL)  
as  
begin  
 
 if (not is_srvrolemember(N'securityadmin') = 1)  
 begin  
    raiserror(15003,-1,-1, N'securityadmin')  
    return (1)  
 end  
   
 if (@p2 is NULL)  
  exec sys.xp_readerrorlog @p1  
 else  
  exec sys.xp_readerrorlog @p1,@p2,@p3,@p4  
end  
 

check this out

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 166 total points
ID: 36564953
internally xp_readerror user xpstar.dll for collecting the error log,
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36576893
>>There is none.  It is an undocumented extended Stored Procedure to read text files.

OK.. It is very interesting concept why the internals filters on text file thrugh a dll..

from what you understand, how do you see it filtering (like WHERE clause) on a text file? -so quickly...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 334 total points
ID: 36577536
>>from what you understand, how do you see it filtering (like WHERE clause) on a text file?<<
Why is that so strange?  It is no doubt written in C++, since doing it in T-SQL would be horrendously slow.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36577560
ah.. very good answer...
0