Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to chart 3 variables against a common axis?

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts:

I'm having trouble charting 3 lines of data to the same y axis.  See attached example.  

The chart seems to be summing the data??  What am I doing wrong?

Help?
Gary
FPS-09-2011-EE.xls
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1800 total points
ID: 36564007
Hello,

you're using a stacked line chart. Change the chart type to an unstacked line chart (one symbol to the left).

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jacobfw
Jacobfw earned 200 total points
ID: 36564015
You are using a "Stacked Line with Markers" but you need to have a "Line with Markers" chart type.
Right click on a line and select "Change a series Chart", and select the correct chart type.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36564016
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 36567485
THANK YOU!  I appreciate the prompt responses.  That's ;one reason I love EE.

Hope you find my point assignment agreeable.

Gary
0