Solved

cisco 1841 rommon upgrade

Posted on 2011-09-19
16
2,583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just bought a new Cisco 1841 and the boot flash will not load. I tried to update it via a USB stick but I still get:

Upgrade ROMMON initialized
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xcb80
open(): Open Error = -13
loadprog: error - on file open
boot: cannot load "flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-7d.bin"


Here is my sh ver:

Cisco IOS Software, 1841 Software (C1841-SPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(3g), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 06-Nov-06 01:17 by alnguyen

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(13r)T5, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

babelisk_1841 uptime is 10 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload at 23:11:34 UTC Mon Sep 19 2011
System image file is "flash:c1841-spservicesk9-mz.124-3g.bin"


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

Cisco 1841 (revision 7.0) with 236544K/25600K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FCZ1415915H
2 FastEthernet interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
191K bytes of NVRAM.
1920740K bytes of USB Flash usbflash0 (Read/Write)
62720K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102
0
Comment
Question by:plewis-brown
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:plewis-brown
ID: 36564170
I think the Flash card might be faulty?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36566601
I'd agree with plewis-brown... however it might be useful to try issuing the boot command at the rommon prompt to see if the router does actually boot.

You can buy a new CompactFlash for the router and install the appropriate IOS image on the card by formatting it via the rommon menu, then downloading a new IOS via TFTP.

Alternatively, contact your reseller and ask them to replace it under warranty.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36566615
Did you try to upload it using tftp to see if that works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plewis-brown
ID: 36566769
The strange thing is that when I do a dir flash: it shows the bin image on the flash as:

c1841-spservicesk9-mz.124-3g.bin

but it is trying to load c1841-ipbase-mz.124-7d.bin and can't find it.

I bought this as a new item from ebay and it might be as simple as someone has put the wrong Flash card in the back of the router. The router does not go into Rommon from boot it just states:

boot: cannot load "flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-7d.bin"

then boots normally. I have written a config and saved it fine any clues folks would be welcome?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 36566803
In the config, is there a line like: boot image flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-7d.bin?

That could cause the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plewis-brown
ID: 36566885
This is getting really strange. I went to Rommon and tried to load the correct bin file by typing:

boot system flash:c1841-spservicesk9-mz.124-3g.bin

It starts to load fine then as you can see in bold it comes up with the error message that it cannot find flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-7d.bin  (which I never asked it to do)????




boot system flash:c1841-spservicesk9-mz.124-3g.bin
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xcb80
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xcb80

program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0x157374c
Self decompressing the image : #################################################################################################################################
################################################################################################################# [OK]

Smart Init is enabled
smart init is sizing iomem
  ID            MEMORY_REQ         TYPE
                0X003AA110 public buffer pools
                0X00211000 public particle pools
                0X00020000 Crypto module pools
                0X000021B8 Onboard USB

If any of the above Memory Requirements are
"UNKNOWN", you may be using an unsupported
configuration or there is a software problem and
system operation may be compromised.

Allocating additional 17953321 bytes to IO Memory.
PMem allocated: 242221056 bytes; IOMem allocated: 26214400 bytes
Port Statistics for unclassified packets is not turned on.

This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.


%SYS-6-READ_BOOTFILE_FAIL: flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-7d.bin File boot failed -- File not accessible.

%SYS-6-BOOT_MESSAGES: Messages above this line are from the boot loader.


program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0x157374c
Self decompressing the image : #################################################################################################################################
################################################################################################################# [OK]

Smart Init is enabled
smart init is sizing iomem
  ID            MEMORY_REQ         TYPE
                0X003AA110 public buffer pools
                0X00211000 public particle pools
                0X00020000 Crypto module pools
                0X000021B8 Onboard USB
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36566896
That's why I asked you to look at the config. I suspect it is trying to load it from there.
So is there such a  boot image flash: line in your startup config?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36566899
When in rommon mode issue the following command:

boot flash:c1841-spservicesk9-mz.124-3g.bin

This should boot the router.

When the router boots, issue the following commands:

conf t
boot system flash flash:c1841-spservicesk9-mz.124-3g.bin
config-register 0x2102
end


Reload the router and see if it boots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plewis-brown
ID: 36567035
hi Craigbeck

loaded the image fine so the flash must be ok but as soon as it reloads I get:

Upgrade ROMMON initialized
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xcb80
open(): Open Error = -13
loadprog: error - on file open
boot: cannot load "flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-7d.bin"

Then it boots up fine loading 12.4-(3g) but I don't know what this boot: cannot load "flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-7d.bin" is?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36567074
Ok, I'll try one more time.

Could you show us a sanitized copy of your configuration over here for us to have a look at?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plewis-brown
ID: 36567091
Craigbeck,
 I think I have found the issue, there was 2 bin files stored and the ios was trying the wrong one. I did a:

no boot system flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-7d.bin and the problem has gone away.


Thanks a bundle for your help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36567132
Well, I don't want to be a pain in the behind, but that was what I was telling you (?)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36598087
I would like to recommend #3 with ID: 36566803 as the correct answer. As seen in ID: 36567091 the boot system line indeed was the issue.
0