Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Terminal services printing

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have setup printers on all terminal servers. So now all staff can see all printers.Business wants to change  this so that depending on groups the only the particular set of printers should be visble.
So do I remove the printers from the terminal server and put a TS startup script of each user so that printers or mapped from the print server.
Or can I hide the printers on the Terminal server depending on the group.
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36564152
Create a logon script for each group's GPO that installs network printer drivers
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569771
I think if you just create security groups, you can use those to secure the printers.  Even though the printers are installed on the TS, users will only be able to see those ones they have rights to see.

So, on the properties of each printer, go to the security tab, remove the EVERYONE group and then add the appropriate user group.  They only need "print" access to the printer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 36718844
Excellent!  I'm glad I was able to help out and thanks for the points.
0