Solved

adding checkbox to form

Posted on 2011-09-19
9
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need to add a checkbox to the following files:
Need to store as a Boolean in the database:
front code
<%@ Page language="c#" AutoEventWireUp="false" Codebehind="default.aspx.cs" Inherits="FileUpload.WebForm1" Src="default.aspx.cs" %>

<HTML>
	<HEAD>
	</HEAD>
	<body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
		<form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server" enctype="multipart/form-data">
				<asp:label id="lab1" runat="server" Font-Bold="True">Please Select the Data File you will be uploading:</asp:label>
				<input id="filMyFile" type="file" runat="server">
				<p></p>
                <asp:label id="notesLabel" runat="server" Font-Bold="True">Please Select the Data File you will be uploading:</asp:label>
				<input id="lblnotes1" type="Text" runat="server">
                

				<asp:button id="cmdSend" runat="server" Text="Send"/>
				<p></p>
				<asp:Label id="lblInfo" runat="server" Font-Bold="True" Visible="false"></asp:Label>
				<p></p>
				<table>
						<tr>
							<td>
								<asp:Label id="lblText1" runat="server" Font-Bold="True" Visible="True">This file will be placed in the FSU folder on the CEDB server.</asp:Label>
							</td>
						<tr>
							<td>
								<asp:Label id="lblText2" runat="server" Font-Bold="True" Visible="True">This file and all of its meta data will be stored in uploadedData database</asp:Label>
							</td>
							</tr>
						</tr>
						<tr>
							<td>
								<asp:Image id="imgFile" runat="server" Visible="False"></asp:Image>
							</TD>
							<td>
								<asp:Image id="imgDB" runat="server" Visible="False"></asp:Image>
							</td>
						</TR>
				</TABLE>
		</FORM>
	</body>
</HTML>

Open in new window

backend code
using System;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using System.IO;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.OleDb;

namespace FileUpload
{

    public class WebForm1 : System.Web.UI.Page
    {
        private const string MDBFILE = "FileUpload.mdb";

        protected Label lblFile;
        protected HtmlInputFile filMyFile;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label lblInfo;
        protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlInputText lblnotes1;
        protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlInputText 
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button cmdSend;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Image imgFile;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Image imgDB;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label lblText1;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label lblText2;

        override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            base.OnInit(e);
        }

        private void InitializeComponent()
        {
            this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);
            this.cmdSend.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.cmdSend_Click);
        }

        private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
            // Check if FileID was passed to this page as a parameter
            if (Request.QueryString["FileID"] != null)
            {
                // Get the file out of database and return it to requesting client
                ShowTheFile(Convert.ToInt32(Request.QueryString["FileID"]));
            }

        }

        // Processes click on our cmdSend button
        private void cmdSend_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
		{
			// Check to see if file was uploaded
			if( filMyFile.PostedFile != null )
			{
				// Get a reference to PostedFile object
				HttpPostedFile myFile = filMyFile.PostedFile;

				// Get size of uploaded file
				int nFileLen = myFile.ContentLength; 

				// make sure the size of the file is > 0
				if( nFileLen > 0 )
				{
					// Allocate a buffer for reading of the file
					byte[] myData = new byte[nFileLen];

					// Read uploaded file from the Stream
                    myFile.InputStream.Read(myData, 0, nFileLen);

					// Create a name for the file to store
					string strFilename = Path.GetFileName(myFile.FileName);

					// Write data into a file
                    WriteToFile(Server.MapPath(@"FSU\" + strFilename), ref myData);
                    
                    

					// Store it in database
                    int nFileID = WriteToDB(strFilename, myFile.ContentType, ref myData, lblnotes1.Value);

					// Set label's text
					lblInfo.Text = 
						"Filename: " + strFilename + "<br>" + 
						"Size: " + nFileLen.ToString() + "<br>";
						

					// Set URL of the the object to point to the file we've just saved
					imgFile.ImageUrl = strFilename;
					imgFile.ToolTip = "This file will be stored to the FSU folder as file.";
					lblText1.Text = imgFile.ImageUrl;

					// Set URL of the the object to point to the this script with ID of the file
					// that will retrieve file out the database
					imgDB.ImageUrl = GetMyName() + "?FileID=" + nFileID.ToString();
					imgDB.ToolTip = "This file Will be stored in the uploadData database.";
					lblText2.Text = imgDB.ImageUrl;
					
					
                    // show the images and text
					imgFile.Visible = false;
					imgDB.Visible = false;
					lblText1.Visible = true;
					lblText2.Visible = true;
                    
				}
			}
		}

        // Writes file to current folder
        private void WriteToFile(string strPath, ref byte[] Buffer)
        {
            // Create a file
            FileStream newFile = new FileStream(strPath, FileMode.Create);

            // Write data to the file
            newFile.Write(Buffer, 0, Buffer.Length);

            // Close file
            newFile.Close();
        }

        // Generates database connection string
        private string GetConnectionString()
        {
            return "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + Server.MapPath(MDBFILE) + ";";
        }

        // Writes file to the database
        private int WriteToDB(string strName, string strType, ref byte[] Buffer, string strNotes, bool )
        {
            int nFileID = 0;

            // Create connection
            OleDbConnection dbConn = new OleDbConnection(GetConnectionString());

            // Create Adapter
            OleDbDataAdapter dbAdapt = new OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM tblFile", dbConn);

            // We need this to get an ID back from the database
            dbAdapt.MissingSchemaAction = MissingSchemaAction.AddWithKey;

            // Create and initialize CommandBuilder
            OleDbCommandBuilder dbCB = new OleDbCommandBuilder(dbAdapt);

            // Open Connection
            dbConn.Open();

            // New DataSet
            DataSet dbSet = new DataSet();

            // Populate DataSet with data
            dbAdapt.Fill(dbSet, "tblFile");

            // Get reference to our table
            DataTable dbTable = dbSet.Tables["tblFile"];

            // Create new row
            DataRow dbRow = dbTable.NewRow();

            // Store data in the row
            dbRow["FileName"] = strName;
            dbRow["FileSize"] = Buffer.Length;
            dbRow["ContentType"] = strType;
            dbRow["FileData"] = Buffer;
            dbRow["uploadDate"] = DateTime.Now;
            dbRow["Notes"] = strNotes;
            dbRow["completeFile"] = ShowInNewWindow.Checked;

            // Add row back to table
            dbTable.Rows.Add(dbRow);

            // Update data source
            dbAdapt.Update(dbSet, "tblFile");

            // Get newFileID
            if (!dbRow.IsNull("FileID"))
                nFileID = (int)dbRow["FileID"];

            // Close connection
            dbConn.Close();

            // Return FileID
            return nFileID;
        }

        // Read file out of the database and returns it to client
        private void ShowTheFile(int FileID)
        {
            // Define SQL select statement
            string SQL = "SELECT FileSize, FileData, ContentType, Notes FROM tblFile WHERE FileID = "
                        + FileID.ToString();

            // Create Connection object
            OleDbConnection dbConn = new OleDbConnection(GetConnectionString());

            // Create Command Object
            OleDbCommand dbComm = new OleDbCommand(SQL, dbConn);

            // Open Connection
            dbConn.Open();

            // Execute command and receive DataReader
            OleDbDataReader dbRead = dbComm.ExecuteReader();

            // Read row
            dbRead.Read();

            // Clear Response buffer
            Response.Clear();

            // Set ContentType to the ContentType of our file
            Response.ContentType = (string)dbRead["ContentType"];

            // Write data out of database into Output Stream
            Response.OutputStream.Write((byte[])dbRead["FileData"], 0, (int)dbRead["FileSize"]);

            // Close database connection
            dbConn.Close();

            // End the page
            Response.End();
        }

        // Reads the name of current web page
        private string GetMyName()
        {
            // Get the script name
            string strScript = Request.ServerVariables["SCRIPT_NAME"];

            // Get position of last slash
            int nPos = strScript.LastIndexOf("/");

            // Get everything after slash
            if (nPos > -1)
                strScript = strScript.Substring(nPos + 1);

            return strScript;
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tagom
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 36564125
In the aspx page add the following for a checkbox
<asp:checkbox ID="chkboxName" runat="server'></asp:checkbox>

When assigning the value to sql assign
sqlVal = Convert.ToBoolean(chkboxName.value);

chkboxName.checked = sqlVal;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NauticalNonsense
ID: 36564246
Hey Tagom,
What does the checkbox do? And what will it say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tagom
ID: 36564269
@NauticalNonsense THANK YOU:
okay,
The checkbox passes a Boolean into a access Database:
The column name is completeFile, the form label is imported?
I have been working on some but am struggling:
What I have so far:
front end:
<%@ Page language="c#" AutoEventWireUp="false" Codebehind="default.aspx.cs" Inherits="FileUpload.WebForm1" Src="default.aspx.cs" %>

<HTML>
	<HEAD>
	</HEAD>
	<body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
		<form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server" enctype="multipart/form-data">
				<asp:label id="lab1" runat="server" Font-Bold="True">Please Select the Data File you will be uploading:</asp:label>
				<input id="filMyFile" type="file" runat="server">
				<p></p>
                <asp:label id="notesLabel" runat="server" Font-Bold="True">Please Select the Data File you will be uploading:</asp:label>
				<input id="lblnotes1" type="Text" runat="server">
                <asp:CheckBox id="complete"  runat= "server" />

                <asp:button id="cmdSend" runat="server" Text="Send"/>
				<p></p>
				<asp:Label id="lblInfo" runat="server" Font-Bold="True" Visible="false"></asp:Label>
				<p></p>
				<table>
						<tr>
							<td>
								<asp:Label id="lblText1" runat="server" Font-Bold="True" Visible="True">This file will be placed in the FSU folder on the CEDB server.</asp:Label>
							</td>
						<tr>
							<td>
								<asp:Label id="lblText2" runat="server" Font-Bold="True" Visible="True">This file and all of its meta data will be stored in uploadedData database</asp:Label>
							</td>
							</tr>
						</tr>
						<tr>
							<td>
								<asp:Image id="imgFile" runat="server" Visible="False"></asp:Image>
							</TD>
							<td>
								<asp:Image id="imgDB" runat="server" Visible="False"></asp:Image>
							</td>
						</TR>
				</TABLE>
		</FORM>
	</body>
</HTML>

Open in new window


backend:
using System;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using System.IO;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.OleDb;

namespace FileUpload
{

    public class WebForm1 : System.Web.UI.Page
    {
        private const string MDBFILE = "FileUpload.mdb";

        protected Label lblFile;
        protected HtmlInputFile filMyFile;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label lblInfo;
        protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlInputText lblnotes1;
        protected System.web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlInputText complete;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button cmdSend;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Image imgFile;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Image imgDB;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label lblText1;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label lblText2;

        override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            base.OnInit(e);
        }

        private void InitializeComponent()
        {
            this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);
            this.cmdSend.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.cmdSend_Click);
        }

        private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
            // Check if FileID was passed to this page as a parameter
            if (Request.QueryString["FileID"] != null)
            {
                // Get the file out of database and return it to requesting client
                ShowTheFile(Convert.ToInt32(Request.QueryString["FileID"]));
            }

        }

        // Processes click on our cmdSend button
        private void cmdSend_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
		{
			// Check to see if file was uploaded
			if( filMyFile.PostedFile != null )
			{
				// Get a reference to PostedFile object
				HttpPostedFile myFile = filMyFile.PostedFile;

				// Get size of uploaded file
				int nFileLen = myFile.ContentLength; 

				// make sure the size of the file is > 0
				if( nFileLen > 0 )
				{
					// Allocate a buffer for reading of the file
					byte[] myData = new byte[nFileLen];

					// Read uploaded file from the Stream
                    myFile.InputStream.Read(myData, 0, nFileLen);

					// Create a name for the file to store
					string strFilename = Path.GetFileName(myFile.FileName);

					// Write data into a file
                    WriteToFile(Server.MapPath(@"FSU\" + strFilename), ref myData);
                    
                    

					// Store it in database
                    int nFileID = WriteToDB(strFilename, myFile.ContentType, ref myData, lblnotes1.Value, complete.Value);

					// Set label's text
					lblInfo.Text = 
						"Filename: " + strFilename + "<br>" + 
						"Size: " + nFileLen.ToString() + "<br>";
						

					// Set URL of the the object to point to the file we've just saved
					imgFile.ImageUrl = strFilename;
					imgFile.ToolTip = "This file will be stored to the FSU folder as file.";
					lblText1.Text = imgFile.ImageUrl;

					// Set URL of the the object to point to the this script with ID of the file
					// that will retrieve file out the database
					imgDB.ImageUrl = GetMyName() + "?FileID=" + nFileID.ToString();
					imgDB.ToolTip = "This file Will be stored in the uploadData database.";
					lblText2.Text = imgDB.ImageUrl;
					
					
                    // show the images and text
					imgFile.Visible = false;
					imgDB.Visible = false;
					lblText1.Visible = true;
					lblText2.Visible = true;
                    
				}
			}
		}

        // Writes file to current folder
        private void WriteToFile(string strPath, ref byte[] Buffer)
        {
            // Create a file
            FileStream newFile = new FileStream(strPath, FileMode.Create);

            // Write data to the file
            newFile.Write(Buffer, 0, Buffer.Length);

            // Close file
            newFile.Close();
        }

        // Generates database connection string
        private string GetConnectionString()
        {
            return "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + Server.MapPath(MDBFILE) + ";";
        }

        // Writes file to the database
        private int WriteToDB(string strName, string strType, ref byte[] Buffer, string strNotes, bool )
        {
            int nFileID = 0;

            // Create connection
            OleDbConnection dbConn = new OleDbConnection(GetConnectionString());

            // Create Adapter
            OleDbDataAdapter dbAdapt = new OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM tblFile", dbConn);

            // We need this to get an ID back from the database
            dbAdapt.MissingSchemaAction = MissingSchemaAction.AddWithKey;

            // Create and initialize CommandBuilder
            OleDbCommandBuilder dbCB = new OleDbCommandBuilder(dbAdapt);

            // Open Connection
            dbConn.Open();

            // New DataSet
            DataSet dbSet = new DataSet();

            // Populate DataSet with data
            dbAdapt.Fill(dbSet, "tblFile");

            // Get reference to our table
            DataTable dbTable = dbSet.Tables["tblFile"];

            // Create new row
            DataRow dbRow = dbTable.NewRow();

            // Store data in the row
            dbRow["FileName"] = strName;
            dbRow["FileSize"] = Buffer.Length;
            dbRow["ContentType"] = strType;
            dbRow["FileData"] = Buffer;
            dbRow["uploadDate"] = DateTime.Now;
            dbRow["Notes"] = strNotes;
            dbRow["completeFile"] = complete.Checked;

            // Add row back to table
            dbTable.Rows.Add(dbRow);

            // Update data source
            dbAdapt.Update(dbSet, "tblFile");

            // Get newFileID
            if (!dbRow.IsNull("FileID"))
                nFileID = (int)dbRow["FileID"];

            // Close connection
            dbConn.Close();

            // Return FileID
            return nFileID;
        }

        // Read file out of the database and returns it to client
        private void ShowTheFile(int FileID)
        {
            // Define SQL select statement
            string SQL = "SELECT FileSize, FileData, ContentType, Notes FROM tblFile WHERE FileID = "
                        + FileID.ToString();

            // Create Connection object
            OleDbConnection dbConn = new OleDbConnection(GetConnectionString());

            // Create Command Object
            OleDbCommand dbComm = new OleDbCommand(SQL, dbConn);

            // Open Connection
            dbConn.Open();

            // Execute command and receive DataReader
            OleDbDataReader dbRead = dbComm.ExecuteReader();

            // Read row
            dbRead.Read();

            // Clear Response buffer
            Response.Clear();

            // Set ContentType to the ContentType of our file
            Response.ContentType = (string)dbRead["ContentType"];

            // Write data out of database into Output Stream
            Response.OutputStream.Write((byte[])dbRead["FileData"], 0, (int)dbRead["FileSize"]);

            // Close database connection
            dbConn.Close();

            // End the page
            Response.End();
        }

        // Reads the name of current web page
        private string GetMyName()
        {
            // Get the script name
            string strScript = Request.ServerVariables["SCRIPT_NAME"];

            // Get position of last slash
            int nPos = strScript.LastIndexOf("/");

            // Get everything after slash
            if (nPos > -1)
                strScript = strScript.Substring(nPos + 1);

            return strScript;
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NauticalNonsense
ID: 36564278
Change line 21 to

protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.CheckBox complete

Give that a shot and get back to me. :)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NauticalNonsense
ID: 36564281
also, if you error out, post what you get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tagom
ID: 36564304
This results from not going all the way through the .cs file and putting all the info in it.....am working on it now.

Compiler Error Message: CS1001: Identifier expected

Source Error:

Line 129:
Line 130:        // Writes file to the database
Line 131:        private int WriteToDB(string strName, string strType, ref byte[] Buffer, string strNotes, bool )
Line 132:        {
Line 133:            int nFileID = 0;
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NauticalNonsense earned 500 total points
ID: 36564315
ah, i see
line 81,

                   int nFileID = WriteToDB(strFilename, myFile.ContentType, ref myData, lblnotes1.Value, complete.Checked);

line 131,
private int WriteToDB(string strName, string strType, ref byte[] Buffer, string strNotes, bool completeFile)


then line 169

 dbRow["completeFile"] = completeFile;

Maybe?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tagom
ID: 36564353
Quick concise thorough!
Thank you again:
I am opening another question concerning datetime passing....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NauticalNonsense
ID: 36564389
Awesome! In line 81, you're passing the True/False value of "complete" into line 131's private variable completeFile, and then in 169 assigning that boolean to your completeFile row.

Thanks for the points and grade!
0