Solved

cant get picasa 3.8 to install on labtop running vista home premium

Posted on 2011-09-19
9
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
ii download exe from google web site save to desk top double click it every time i get i error message  current user is not allowed to install or update applications ,then install quits, i have tryed left clicking on exe install  and clicking run as admininistrator ,did not help ,this is a fresh install  of vista home premium no other problem installing programs except  when i got to this one  what am i missing can any one help
0
Comment
Question by:wcrftsmn
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36564194
Many threads stating cannot install the picasa in server 2008 and Vista. The workaround to install it in server 2008 was to enable the Desktop Feature which includes:
Windows Calendar
Windows Mail
Windows Media Player
Windows Aero and other desktop themes
Video for Windows (AVI support)
Windows Photo Gallery
Windows SideShow
Windows Defender
Disk Cleanup
Sync Center
Sound Recorder
Character Map

Make sure you have all the photo related above applications enabled in vista and try. Also, you can try create a test user account with admin rights and see if that can install picasa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 36564207
how do u enable desktop feature in vista is thier one,i tryed the  different user account with admin loged on  and  tryed to install same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 36570883
may  be  a  windows problem may be picasa problem but  i figured this much out  when i download old version picasa 2.0  loads fine  runs fine you update past this and it gives the current user is not allowed to install or update applications and  i have  turned everything off but the  screen it does not help!!!!!!!!!  so i guess  with this labtop and  this  vista you cant  run anything past 2.0  what a program but i can load this on my desktop running vista and  it  works perfect
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36586023
Start / Administrative Tools / Server Manager / Features / Add
Features / Select "Desktop Experience"
 Install and restart the PC and then reinstall Picasa.
Try stopping your anti virus when you download it
download it from Picasa site
http://picasa.google.com/
Windows updates? since you have a new install check for updates
Make you sure you have the latest windows installer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942288

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36588952
@merete : he is using vista home premium not a server product so 'desktop experience' does not apply.

on the laptop try disabling uac.. rebooting and then try installing the picasa 3.8.. it should work.

you might try unistalling the older version(s) and then do a fresh install of picasa 3.8
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 36596501
thanks for the help worked perfectly, i hope this helps others having this same problem
0