Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSRS RunningValue start with a particular row

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts!

I need help figuring out how to configure the RunningValue function to start computing on a particular row.
It should always start accumulating on row 3. Here is my sample data:

ID        MyVal     Running Total            RowNumber
112     10                                           1
112      5                                            1
112      2          2                                1
202      3          5                                2
512      5          10                              3
125      1          11                              4
456      2          13                              5
 
The Row Number column is using the function ROW_NUMBER() -- just incase it's needed.

I tried different styles like:
=IIF(Fields!RowNum.Value = 1, "",RunningValue(Fields!MyVal.Value,SUM,NOTHING))

But it is still computing from the first row, it is just hidding those rows visually.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Faiga Diegel
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 36564343
make a hidden column and then sum that column.

IIF(Fields!RowNum.Value = 1,0,Fields!RowNum.Value))
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mimran18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36564922
Hi,
   It will give you the running total after row 3 not from 1st row.

=RunningValue(iif(Fields!RowNum.Value >3, CDbl(Fields!MyVal.Value), CDbl(0)), Sum, Nothing)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36565261
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Faiga Diegel
ID: 36567752
This works! I just had to change the RowNum value (of the 3rd 1s), so the RowNum looks like:

1
1
2
2
3
4
5

Thank you!
0