Solved

Exchange 2003 does not see Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello we have Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2010 on our PYME

The 2003 does not see the 2010 Public Folders, when we try to move Replica to new server, it cannot be found by 2003, and vice versa, from 2010 with Exchange 2010 SP1 ExFolders, but we do not know how to use it.

We wish to move all the public folders to 2010, so we can uninstall the 2003 exchange, Any Help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:qualitex
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 500 total points
ID: 36564367
do you have routing group connectors going between the servers?  If so, have you tied removing and re-creating them?  Have you had any luck replicating them?

this link might help

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrmigration/thread/06a54ac8-916d-4871-a59e-9ce858db5a12/

Are you trying to move the replica using ESM (2003) or Exfolders?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_sawant
ID: 36564490
0
 

Author Comment

by:qualitex
ID: 36564582
Hello I tried with the Scripts and no lucky, i still have the PF on Exchange 2003, and not on 2010

Here is a print Screen of my management console

canchancha02 is Exchange2003
canchancah18 is Exchange2010
exchange-2003.jpg
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:qualitex
qualitex earned 0 total points
ID: 36710851
Finnally we could move the PF, with a lot of help of Scripts from powershell commands, created the connectors, and finally used the MoveAllReplicas.ps1 from exchange scripts, assisted sollution is accepted, thank you.

Now we only have problems configuring Mac products
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qualitex
ID: 36898922
We had to figure out how to configure the routing group connectors, before running the scripts
0