Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trying to disable Wireless on/off Function/F6 on Dell 2110

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
, students at school disabling wireless so they can avoid GP & detecting on LAN School. tried BIOS to switch off WLAN that was recommended by Dell but just disabled all together. Need Wireless permanently on.
0
Comment
Question by:hugomac8
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 36564780
unsure about disabling the on/off for the wireless

but you could setup a script that will run once there is a network connection that will run:
gpupdate
or
gpupdate /force

should at least load the gp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bvicente earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570048
If there is a hotkey, or something of like that will disable the wireless, the best thing to do would be to remove support for the hotkey (remove the drivers and/or support software)
Then;
a) If you are operating in an Active Directory Domain setting - change the privilege levels of the users/groups in Active Directory, so that they are unable to make hardware changes (remove all administrative privilege), thereby eliminating their ability to activate/deactivate the wireless via the device manager when logged in to the Active Directory Domain.
Be sure to also restrict local machine access in order to prevent them from accessing the device manager without logging in to the Active Directory network (Windows Professional Series operating systems), or demote the user's accounts to the USER level (as opposed to Administrator) (all other versions of windows operating systems)

or

b) If you are operating in a peer-to-peer/homegroup network setup - Change the local machine privilege levels for the users/groups so that they are unable to make hardware changes (remove all administrative privilege), thereby eliminating their ability to activate/deactivate the wireless via the device manager (Windows Professional Series Operating systems), or demote the user's accounts to the USER level (as opposed to Administrator) (all other versions of windows operating systems)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugomac8
ID: 36570829
We are using Active Directory & have Students in a Group Policy, could you guide me as to create a Policy for disabling them to make Hardware changes. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugomac8
ID: 36577861
"Active Directory Domain setting - change the privilege levels of the users/groups in Active Directory, so that they are unable to make hardware changes " where would you find this? I'm unable to find similar setting in Group Policy or Active Directory. Please Advise. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hugomac8
ID: 36818330
Thanks
0