Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using $_SESSION in mixed codeigniter enivronment

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I am working on a project that (for some reason) has mixed a codeigniter environment with a standard php environment.  Codeigniter based pages have urls to non-codeigniter pages.

I can't seem to get $_SESSION to work.  Cookies are enabled and the session_start is not called until i enter the non-codeigniter code.

Anyone aware of any issues with $_SESSION getting clobbered or disabled  by codeigniter?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:DanRaposo
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36567484
Seems that yes there is a problem with CI, as shown in places such as

http://codeigniter.com/forums/viewthread/73057/#361671 (I would test the first solution of simply placing a session_start(); in all CI pages)

http://codeigniter.com/user_guide/libraries/sessions.html indicates that CI manges its own way session data, so you might consider to build a small php that you would include at the start of each php non-CI page.
Seems that http://codeigniter.com/wiki/Native_session/ would give you a nice solution
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jjperezaguinaga
ID: 36570214
Greetings DanRaposo,

I strongly suggest that you use the native session class CodeIgniter provides. $_SESSION has issues with CodeIgniter. There's no point of using a Framework if you are not going to take advantage of its libraries. If I were you, I would give a look to the Session User Guide (http://codeigniter.com/user_guide/libraries/sessions.html) and replace $_SESSION in your application.

Best regards,
-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanRaposo
ID: 36980267
Gang,

Unfortunately, we inherited a system that is a mix of CI and non-CI.  We'll just have go one way or the other to resolve this.
0