Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Address not resolving properly in browser for my company's website (not adding www. automatically)

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

I have an issue where if you type within the address bar of a browser news.com.au it auto completes to www.news.com.au and opens the site for you.

If I try and do the same for my company's address (within IE8/9), it will auto change the address to http://company.com.au (rather than www.company.com.au) and then time-out.

Where would I need to make changes in order to correct this?

Cheers.

0
Comment
Question by:vasboz
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 248 total points
ID: 36564377
You may want to check this out on redirecting your domain name from one form to the other. This is an Apache configuration. It depends on your web server type on how it is accomplished.

http://www.thesitewizard.com/apache/redirect-domain-www-subdomain.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aartha earned 252 total points
ID: 36899878
It is URL Redirection configured in the web server
0