Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

sonicwall and ISA

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
if I have a sonicwall 2040, why would i need an ISA firewall?
what is the advantage that an ISA provides compared to a sonicwall?

I just want to know if can consolidate both the isa 2006 and Sonicwall 2040
to a sonicwall 3500.
0
Comment
Question by:winperez
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
crouthamela earned 2000 total points
ID: 36564706
The ISA runs as a proxy, which in theory is more secure than a firewall as it fully separates networks and makes requests for clients on behalf of them. In reality the OS of the proxy is less secure than the IOS of the firewall, and the enhanced features such as IPS provide excellent security. I would replace the ISA to simplify the network.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37035150
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0