Solved

Calculate function not working in FF or Chrome, fine in IE

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following calculate function which is not working in FF or chrome.  Works great in IE.  Here are the fields that should change but do not update in FF or chrome.  Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.

<input type="text" name="a3" id="a3" value="$11.75" align="right" size=7 readonly style="text-align: right; font-weight: bolder;">

<input type="text" name="a4" id="a4" value="$0.89" size="7" readonly style="text-align: right; font-weight: bolder;">

<input type="text" name="total" id="total" value="$12.64" size="7" readonly style="text-align: right; font-weight: bolder;">
<script>
function calculate(f) 
{
var num=parseInt(f.quantity.options[f.quantity.options.selectedIndex].value);
var cost=(7.95+4.95);
var tax=.0825

if(document.getElementById('billState').value != "TX") //replace MY_STATE_DDL_ID with the control ID of your state drop down list
{
   tax = 0;
}

f.a3.value="$"+(((num*cost)).toFixed(2));
var tax2=(((num*cost))*tax);
f.a4.value="$"+tax2.toFixed(2);
f.total.value="$"+((tax2+((num*cost))).toFixed(2));
pieces=f.a3.value.split('.');
pieces[1]=(pieces[1]) ? pieces[1]+'00' : '00';
//f.a3.value=pieces[0]+'.'+(pieces[1]).substr(0,2);
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:meldraper
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
Comment Utility
Have you tested it by taking the readonly flag off? If you have to keep it in the textbox properties, you could toggle it in another function.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
it is working on my FF

shows

$11.75 $0.89 $12.64

same in IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:meldraper
Comment Utility
Shoot, i removed readonly but it made no difference, ugh.  Good idea though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meldraper
Comment Utility
I should have said when the quantity changes.  That's where it works in IE but on in FF or CHrome.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you mean this example:
<script>
function calculate(f) 
{
var num=parseInt(f.quantity.options[f.quantity.options.selectedIndex].value);
var cost=(7.95+4.95);
var tax=.0825

if(document.getElementById('billState').value != "TX") //replace MY_STATE_DDL_ID with the control ID of your state drop down list
{
   tax = 0;
}

f.a3.value="$"+(((num*cost)).toFixed(2));
var tax2=(((num*cost))*tax);
f.a4.value="$"+tax2.toFixed(2);
f.total.value="$"+((tax2+((num*cost))).toFixed(2));
pieces=f.a3.value.split('.');
pieces[1]=(pieces[1]) ? pieces[1]+'00' : '00';
//f.a3.value=pieces[0]+'.'+(pieces[1]).substr(0,2);
}
</script>

<form name=myForm>
Qty : <select id="quantity" name="quantity" onChange="calculate(document.myForm)">
	<option value=1>1</option>
	<option value=2>2</option>
	<option value=3>3</option>
</select>	<br>

State : <select id=billState name=billState>
	<option value="AB">AB</option>
	<option value="TX">TX</option>
	<option value="CD">CD</option>
</select>	<br>
		
<input type="text" name="a3" id="a3" value="$11.75" align="right" size=7 readonly style="text-align: right; font-weight: bolder;">
<input type="text" name="a4" id="a4" value="$0.89" size="7" readonly style="text-align: right; font-weight: bolder;">
<input type="text" name="total" id="total" value="$12.64" size="7" readonly style="text-align: right; font-weight: bolder;">
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
The sample I posted above also works fine in FF :)

you should post a running sample, we cannot predict what your code and find the issue...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
if you aggree on my sample working, then compare that one with your code

look for select elements, do you have value defined? do you have id & name for each element? did you use onChange event handler? do you refer to form correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meldraper
Comment Utility
Yes, thank you very much for your help.
0