Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WiFi Driver for HP Mini 110-3000

Posted on 2011-09-19
13
Medium Priority
?
2,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an HP mini computer here which has a problem with the WiFi driver. The Wireless shows up as a yellow exclamation mark item in the device manager and none of the drivers from HP's website listed for that model work.

Does anyone know how to resolve this? The operating system is Windows XP.

Thanks,

   David
0
Comment
Question by:TrekSoft
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 36564354
Please go to www.drivereasy.com .
Its FREE and will get you a driver for the wi-Fi .
This is if you can get on the net the wired port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrekSoft
ID: 36564362
Hi Grant,

That looks like a great site to know about but I see that it's only free for personal use - this is actually a client's computer so I'd have to purchase the $30 license. It would be cheaper, in this case, to purchase a USB wireless adapter.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36564561
Ok in that case lets look up the vendor id in decice manager.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-find-unknown-device-drivers-by-their-vendor-device-id/ 

Check out this link.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 36564566
By the way you can put the vendor id in Google and find a driver in most cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrekSoft
ID: 36564622
OK I didn't know about that. Thank you - I'll try it out and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 36564699
all so once you figure out your device you can go here.
http://devid.drp.su/?l=en  and most likley find it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36565094
At the risk of pointing you at yet another driver download could you try the Broadcom wireless drivers?

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?swItem=ob-80092-1&lang=en&cc=us&idx=3&mode=4&

Most of the HP Mini downloads assume you have Atheros WiFi hardware but that depends on when and where your Mini was purchased.  There's supposed to be a sticker on the base that says one or the other manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36565230
also -what exact model do you have? there are a hundred models Mini 110-3000
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrekSoft
ID: 36568696
That's the exact model as far as I saw. The serial number, in case it helps, is cnc02547zp

I'll post tonight or tomorrow with the results.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 36571244
I have an HP Mini as well, and it uses the Broadcom driver.  I believe you can pull the cover off the bottom and see the model number of the card.  

The driver may be fine, it may be the card that is failing.  You can try putting in another network adapter and see if the OS does better with that.

Directions on how to remove and replace the Wireless card.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00556312&lc=en&cc=kz&dlc=en&product=4049750
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrekSoft
ID: 36571254
Hi ednetman,

Actually the WiFi works in the quick-boot OS that HP supplies with the netbook so that rules out the possibility of a bad card.

I forgot to bring the netbook with me to the cafe tonight where I get internet so I'll try it tomorrow and post my results.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 36571277
Quickboot?  Mine doesn't have that option!

Ok, what OS do you have?

Now you need to ID the exact model, use the label to find it:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?tmp_renderType=findModel&cc=us&destPage=document&dlc=en&docname=c00033108&lc=en#UseLabel

 HP-Compaq-Service-Tag-Info
Also, try pulling out the wifi card and checking the model number.  Look for the brand name and model or chipset ID.

~Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrekSoft
ID: 36580832
Thank you very much Grant for your help - your post about using the vendor id is something I didn't know about and led me to finding the correct driver on that site you also posted.
0