Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieving previous print job on printer

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hp 6210 ink jet.  I printed a court document on a court-generated form.   For reasons I don't want to get into, I shredded the form and was all ready to print a revised version.  Unfortunately, in attempting to open the tab containing the document, I ran my cursor over the "x".   As you know, you can't hit "backspace" on these.

So I'm wondering if, by chance, there's some memory feature in the printer that will allow me to go back a couple of print jobs.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36564405
There is a small chance the document is still in your browser cache.

Location of the cache folder depends on which operating system you are running.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 668 total points
ID: 36565282
Inkjet printers do not generally have enough memory to contain an entire document.  They depend on the host computer to rasterize the document line by line.  sjklein42 is correct; if the document was printed from a browser, the cache may still contain it.  Otherwise, Windows flushes spool files after the job has finished printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 36565575
I have an IBM T42 with Windows XP... and thank you for those responses.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36565773
By default, the location of temporary Internet files (for Internet Explorer) is

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

( For Win2000 and Windows XP)

Go in with Windows Explorer, sort by Last Accessed Date, and look for your file.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37001499
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for sjklein42's comment http:/Q_27316684.html#36564405
Assisted answer: 250 points for sjklein42's comment http:/Q_27316684.html#36565773

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37001500
I apologize for not responding sooner....
0