Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Work

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Looking for Dispatch Companies or Websites like

onforce and servicelive.

any help would be great!!

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh McCurdy earned 1332 total points
ID: 36564528
Suggestions:

1. Join LinkedIn, if you haven't already.

2. You might want to watch part of Tony Bingham's 2010 TechKnowledge speech. If nothing start viewing at 28:30 and look carefully at 29:38.  80% of companies are using LinkedIn as their primary tool to find employees.  

3. Share what sort of job you want.

4. Share your qualifications.

5. Did I mention LinkedIn?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 36564542
Already on Facebook and Linked in,  Will Watch Video

I Own a company that not only fixes Computers and Network support

But Big Screen TV as well

And Voice & Data Cabling & Phone System Support.

Just trying to find work to keep my guys employed.  

I would hate to start laying people off.

Currently have 7 employees.

Thanks a  Bunch.

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh McCurdy
Hugh McCurdy earned 1332 total points
ID: 36564575
I don't have a lot of ideas for that problem.  

0. I assume you already have a good website.

1. Make contacts with others in business by going to business events and meeting people.  A lot of time the SMB's hire their friends.

2. Try to think of other services.  Could you setup a VPN between two offices?  Do you know any companies using a T1 that don't actually need it (and can save money on a VPN over broadband)?

Just some ideas.  I initially thought you were looking for employment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36570332
I suggest contacting Installs INC. http://www.installs.com/

They cover computer repair, LCD tv installs, etc. You have to have Liability insurance for your company. I do a lot of work for them for Dell.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 668 total points
ID: 36573063
if this relates to your business website of
www.netwizcomputers.com
(from your profile on EE), then you may want to give it a bit of a once-over from a grammar perspective.

It may be just me, but when a website isn't well put-together, it puts me off.  The site is 98% fine, but just a few bits jumped out at me.

eg:
http://www.netwizcomputers.com/about_us

This sentence:
"With the technology of monitoring service NetWiz will know when something is wrong before you do.  Have the ability to correct the issue Via Remote Support Services or dispach a technician immediately."

should probably be:
"With the technology of our monitoring service, NetWiz will know when something is wrong before you do.  Then, we have the ability to correct the issue via Remote Support Services, or dispach a technician immediately."

just small stuff, don't want to come across as picky.

Changing the subject, there's an increasing focus on cost for most suppliers, have you tried approaching all your current customers and seeing what you can do to help them here?  We've currently got projects on reducing print consumables with better monitoring, and also power saving projects.  Security is also a big growth area.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 36586030
Thank you for your help
0