?
Solved

Ubuntu: Installing the Service Pack for Lotus notes 8.5.2

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1) I have a linux workstation Ubuntu 10.04.3 in the enterprise environment
2) I am installing the Lotus Notes 8.5.2 on this Ubuntu workstation (This lotus notes has service pack 3 which is called "lotus_notes852FP3_LinuxUb.tar)

3) I am used to with Microsoft environment (but NOT the Linux environment)
- At Microsoft Environment ...
- Say it that I have installed Windows XP operating system
- I have a file of the service pack of the Windows XP which is called SP3; to execute this service pack (SP3), I just double-click that SP3......and finally, i will get the Windows XP with SP3

4) I have put the file of Lotus Notes 8.5.2 at the Desktop of this Ubuntu Workstation which is called " ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb "
5) I also put the Service pack of this lotus notes 8.5.2 (at the Desktop) which is called " ibm-lotus-notes-fixpack-8.5.2.i586.deb "

6) To install the Lotus notes 8.5.2, my reference is this link --> http://blog.turabdin.nl/2010/08/install-ibm-lotus-notes-8-5-2-on-ubuntu-10-04-64-bits/

7) Per this link: the 2nd steps are -->
 First Install the dependencies: --> ....... etc
After that install the DEBs with -force-architecture switch. No need to force everything

So I have to do this command: " sudo dpkg -i --force-architecture ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb "

8) To install the lotus notes 8.5.2, I follow the direction of one of EE's expert  as the followings:

sudo dpkg -i --force-architecture Desktop/ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb  (and it works successfully)

9) I want to install the Service Pack 3 of the above lotus notes (" ibm-lotus-notes-fixpack-8.5.2.i586.deb ")
- How should I do it?
- Should I follow the above formulation --> sudo dpkg -i --force-architecture Desktop/ibm-lotus-notes-fixpack-8.5.2.i586.deb
-or other options? (If yes, let me the options from the experts please)
- Per my feeling, there must be at least an option where the above lotus notes will be combined with its service pack without executing the above formula, isnt it?

10) Thanks

tjie





0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36565061
An analogy... Imagine you know how to ride a bike but you never drove a car and you're very eager to drive a Ferrari racing car without a driver's licence, and now you ask us to guide you, in your Ferrari, through the centre of London at rush hour, at 100 km/h, blindfolded...

Please be more realistic: do get acquainted with Linux first, read some good books about it, the user and the admin parts of it, you might even consider having a general Linux admin training, and then have a go at this project of yours again. There is almost no point in comparing the use of Linux with the use of Windows, they look alike indeed but they are very different under the hood. Learn Linux first, then try again...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyclechip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566531
Hi tjie. While I do appreciate the points I've received from you sjef's comments above do make some sense. Although in asking for help is one of the best ways to learn to use Linux. In fact, I've never installed Lotus Notes and don't even know what it is. But I've installed several applications in Ubuntu and am pretty good at throwing the right search terms into google and have been lucky so far. That being said, I haven't found any posts regarding Service Pack 3 for Lotus Notes that mention having to use --force-architecture. so I would first try installing it by simply double-clicking the package. You'll either get errors or you won't. If you do get errors, try it again on the command line but leave out the --force-architecture option.

Good luck!
0