Solved

Photoshop Painting Effect

Posted on 2011-09-19
11
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm trying to figure out how this web site created their paint background:

http://www.sietedefebrero.com/

As well as the paint strokes behind their logo. Do you guys think this was painted then scanned in, or was it created using Photoshop brushes? Does anyone know of any tutorials to accomplish the same effect? I've been trying but can't get it to look nearly as good.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Spiderstave
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 36564787
I'm sure there's several ways to pull it off. You can get the effect pretty close by playing around with the Photoshop Render Clouds Filter. Open a PSD and add a new layer. Next you will choose a foreground and a background color that you want to use. Paint the background a light color, white or light blue. Now go to Filter>Render>Clouds. That will get you close. You can customize if from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 36568142
You can also put a gradient layer on top of another custom gradient layer and change the various configurations and opacities
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spiderstave
ID: 36571925
Thanks for the assistance, guys. I'm hoping for more specific steps, like a tutorial. At this point I'm thinking I may just paint it myself and scan it in, as I've been unable to produce anything close to the effect they are achieving.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 36572067
Did you try the steps I suggested? I was able to get mine pretty close with minimal effort. If you tried it and weren't successful I can try to explain and be more specific. If you haven't tried it then maybe you should give it a shot before posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spiderstave
ID: 36574006
Yep, I gave it a shot and wasn't able to get it looking like anything other than clouds. Could you post an example? Maybe that would help me know what to shoot for.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 36576443
I WAS able to get a similar look and feel with gradient layers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spiderstave
ID: 36576496
Congratulations. Unfortunately this site is about helping the people asking questions, not bragging about what you can do. I doubt that you were able to achieve an effect of similar quality without the use of textures and brushes.

Any other experts willing to help?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 36576763
@Spiderslave

I'll try to work some time in to put together a quick tutorial. I've been extremely busy transferring a website for a new client. I should have some free time tomorrow if you want to leave the question open. If you aren't let me know so I don't waste my time.

Regards,
Jeremy Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spiderstave
ID: 36576879
Definitely interested. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mjgreenley earned 500 total points
ID: 37657241
As far as the brush strokes are concerned, you can click and hold on the brush tool in the tool pallet and select the "Mixer Brush Tool." This will give you a brush with real paint dynamics including how "wet" your brush is or how "dry" it is, even stroke dynamics and angles if you are using a pen and tablet. You can use an underlying layer as the paint pallet...meaning that you can take a pre existing picture and turn it into wet paint...or...you can load the brush with paint and use a blank, empty layer to start painting. It's an AMAZING tool. Here is one of the tutorials I found on youtube...but there are many more:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y_7kvYFjoEM

As far as the background goes...the way that I would do it is to go out and find some texture files...go to www.deviantart.com and search for "textures." People post them for free to download and they usually come in "packs" of like 5 -10 files with different colors and texture styles. Then in PS, just open one of the texture files and use the blending modes to find the right "look" you're going for. I would layer two or more textures and blend them in different ways to get different effects. If you like the texture but not the color...change it using the Hue/Saturation adjustment to color it whatever color you like.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spiderstave
ID: 37660672
Hi mj,

Thanks for the follow-up! We ended up hand-painting assets, then scanning them in and processing them in PS. It's a much different effect then what is accomplished at the sample site I posted originally, but it turned out pretty cool.

I wanted to reply because I watched the video you posted, and you're right, that's an awesome effect! I was unaware of that tool and will definitely be experimenting with it in the future.

I'm going to mark your response as the solution. I researched this quite a bit, and from everything I've seen, if hand-painting isn't an option, your approach would be the next best option IMO. So, figured it might be helpful to future searchers to have this thread finally resolved.

Thanks for your help! I'm looking forward to experimenting with that effect.

Thanks!
0