[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

hide robocopy task running by windows server 2008 task scheduler

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am using task scheduler to run a script of robocopy. it works. but is there a way to
hide the cmd does program that runs on the scheduler?

when i am working it pops up.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 36564759
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ReneGe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566867
Yes. All you have to do is set it up to run in another user account that the one logged in, with sufficient priviledges to do the job correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 36594166
thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36594411
Your welcome!
0